KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

auprès des populations

English translation: is involved with/treats all sections of the population


11:10 Mar 24, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: auprès des populations
Il n'y a pas d'adjectif qualificatif, il s'agit de toutes les populations d'un pays.
"Le médecin intervient auprès des populations."
Comment traduire élégamment "auprès des populations" ?

Merci d'avance.
Jock
English translation:is involved with/treats all sections of the population
Explanation:
for example
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks Suezen. That would be fine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4is involved with/treats all sections of the population
suezen
4 +1health-care provider for the general or global population or with a specific population/group
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health-care provider for the general or global population or with a specific population/group


Explanation:
Problems of access to newer medicines among poorer segments of the global population may not be dependent upon which country is the source of that medicine, ...
research.yale.edu/isp/a2k/wiki/index.php/Access_to_Medicine_Panel - 98k -

the “front-line” health care provider. No healthy population ... ery system of the global population, and how can nursing. effectively retain those who have ...
tcn.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/17/4/396.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour ta proposition qui était également très intéressante.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: you need a verb in there - ie works with, provides etc...
57 mins
  -> providing or provides

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is involved with/treats all sections of the population


Explanation:
for example

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Suezen. That would be fine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: :-)
7 mins
  -> thanks w/a

agree  Sheila Wilson: perhaps - of the community?
1 hr
  -> thanks Sheila ... yes, another option :-)

agree  katsy: sounds good to me !
1 hr
  -> thanks Katsy :-)

agree  Dr Sue Levy: or works within population groups - depends very much on wider context
7 hrs