KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

dépenses faites au domicile

English translation: expenses incurred in the home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dépenses faites au domicile
English translation:expenses incurred in the home
Entered by: Helen Genevier

12:23 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / indirect costs of fibromyalgia
French term or phrase: dépenses faites au domicile
This is discussing the medicosocial costs of fibromyalgia. It refers to an article Penrod et al., Health services costs and their determinants in women with fibromyalgia.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?db=pubmed&cmd=...

"Les coûts indirects sont quant à eux dus à des pertes de travail (4/5 de la valeur totale) et à des dépenses faites au domicile (1/5 de la valeur totale)."

I can only find the abstract for this article and the indirect costs are not described - I'm not sure how to translate "dépenses faites au domicile ". Could it be paying for home-help, home alterations to make the house more disability-friendly?
Helen Genevier
France
expenses incurred in the home
Explanation:
It sounds to me that is more likely to be home-help than structural changes, but I think the best bet would be to stick pretty close to the original
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Thanks, I like that. Thanks also to Sue for all the extra info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1for infoDr Sue Levy
2 +3expenses incurred in the homeMarc Glinert
4home care/health expenses
Drmanu49
3 +1home-based care costs/expensesliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home care/health expenses


Explanation:
Home health care. Includes a wide variety of services that bring care to the home: ... Premiums (less expense charges) are credited to a policy account from ...
www.ace.uiuc.edu/cfe/insurance/ltc.html - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2007-03-29 12:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eligible Health Care Expenses (See IRS Publication 502). Eligible medical care expenses ... Home health care. Hospital services. Immunizations. Inclinator ...
www.payflex.com/mypayflex/default.asp?c=eligibleexpenseshc - 22k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2007-03-29 12:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or home health care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2007-03-29 12:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Background: Home health care has been touted as a cost-saving option for many immune disorders, especially those requiring intravenous immunoglobulin(IVIG). ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3552974

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expenses incurred in the home


Explanation:
It sounds to me that is more likely to be home-help than structural changes, but I think the best bet would be to stick pretty close to the original

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, I like that. Thanks also to Sue for all the extra info.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: seems the best way to cover all options (home help, special equipment etc.)
12 mins
  -> thanks katsy

agree  Swatchka: Yes! :))
8 hrs
  -> thanks Swatchka

agree  sktrans
11 hrs
  -> thanks sk

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home-based care costs/expenses


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:KxWIWZE56ZwJ:www.disabi...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqui Audouy: Nicely ambiguous!;..........Exactly, Liz!!
7 mins
  -> Well, the French is, isn't it?! Not easy.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for info


Explanation:
useful article
http://ospp.od.nih.gov/ecostudies/COIreportweb.htm

COI estimation has progressed to the point where many studies distinguish between the core (health-related) and other related (non-health) costs of illness and disability. The components of direct and indirect costs are more precisely defined as follows:

Core direct costs are those connected with the use of medical care in the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of disease and in the continuing care, rehabilitation, or terminal care of patients. Examples include expenditures for hospitalization, outpatient clinical care, nursing home care, and home health care; services of primary physicians and specialists, dentists, and other health practitioners; drugs and drug sundries; and rehabilitation counseling and other rehabilitation costs, such as for prostheses, appliances, eyeglasses, hearing aids, and other devices to overcome impairments resulting from illness or disease. Collectively, these expenditures represent the personal health care component of the United States National Health Accounts.4

Other related direct costs are borne by patients or other payers but are not included in the National Health Expenditures Accounts. Examples of such costs are expenditures for transportation to hospitals, to physicians' offices or to other health providers; certain household expenditures (e.g., help for cleaning, laundering, and cooking); special diets and clothing; relocation and moving expenses; and certain property losses, including the destruction of property resulting from alcohol abuse and criminal activity due to drug addiction.

***Core indirect costs*** measure the value of time that patients lose from employment or other productive activity due to mortality or morbidity. These costs also include reduced productivity once the patient returns to work, including unwanted job changes and loss of opportunities for promotion or education.

***Other related indirect costs*** include the value ascribed to time lost from work, housekeeping, etc., by family members or friends who transport, visit, and care for patients. Also included are indirect costs such as the value of productivity losses due to victimization by crime, incarceration, and criminal activities due to conditions such as alcoholism and drug abuse.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 14:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So as you can see, without a precise explanation, it is very difficult to say what these indirect costs "au domicile" entail, but we can be fairly sure it's NOT to do with health care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 14:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another article, in French, which expands a little on "coûts indirects":
http://www.espace-congres-sfr.com/05-Bibliotheque/Livre-Blan...

Les coûts indirects sont liés à la perte de « productivité » engendrée par une maladie chronique. Le terme « productivité » ne se limite pas à la capacité d’un individu à exercer une activité professionnelle, mais englobe toutes les activités ou fonctions qu’une personne peut remplir dans sa vie courante, lui permettant de tenir son rôle dans la société : travail rémunéré, bénévolat, tâches ménagères, éducation des enfants, aide à une tierce personne, etc.

La détermination des coûts indirects est complexe. En effet, il est difficile de savoir ce qu’une personne aurait gagné en l’absence d’une maladie, ou de valoriser des tâches habituellement non rémunérées telles qu’élever un enfant pour ne citer qu’un exemple. Il existe de plus plusieurs méthodes de chiffrage, aboutissant à des estimations très différentes, pouvant varier d’un facteur 1 à 15 pour une même maladie (4).

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: "household expenditures", seems to me what is being referred to here. The context can hopefully help you decide
47 mins
  -> yes thanks Diane - I think that's probably the best term to use - perhaps even qualified by "non-health"