KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

ALD

English translation: PRN


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ALD
English translation:PRN
Entered by: Mireille K

12:24 Apr 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / dosage
French term or phrase: ALD
again in the same list:
de 1 à 3 g /j
de 1 à 3g ALD

thank you
Mireille K
United States
long lasting disorder/pathology
Explanation:
ALD pour "affection de longue durée"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-03 12:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prevalence of thirty long term disorders for French health ...- [ Traduire cette page ]METHODS: The random sampling represented 2% of the 3337795 patients who were affected by long-lasting affections (ALD 30). To codify the diagnoses, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-04-03 13:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ma première réaction avait été de penser à "à la demande" pour ALD
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
A la demande. merci tout le monde.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3long lasting disorder/pathology
Francis MARC
2aldosterone?sktrans


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
long lasting disorder/pathology


Explanation:
ALD pour "affection de longue durée"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-03 12:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prevalence of thirty long term disorders for French health ...- [ Traduire cette page ]METHODS: The random sampling represented 2% of the 3337795 patients who were affected by long-lasting affections (ALD 30). To codify the diagnoses, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-04-03 13:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ma première réaction avait été de penser à "à la demande" pour ALD

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
A la demande. merci tout le monde.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle
2 mins

neutral  Marilyn Amouyal: ALD is used for "affection de longue durée", but what about the 1 to 3 g?
8 mins
  -> c'est je pense la prescription EN CAS D'affection longue durée

neutral  Lidija Lazic: a priori, on parle d'une posologie/ dans le doute...
10 mins
  -> peut-être, mais au moins j'ai proposé quelque chose ...

agree  Katherine Mérignac: It could indeed be '1 à 3g en cas d'affection de longue durée'... see also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1569432
27 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi
46 mins

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aldosterone?


Explanation:
Type 1 Aldosterone Synthase Deficiency Presenting in a Middle-Aged ...Aldosterone synthase deficiency due to mutations in the CYP11B2 gene usually presents in ... associated with multiple myeloma: 11 years of follow-up. ...
jcem.endojournals.org/cgi/content/full/86/3/1008 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2007-04-05 01:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Endotext.com - Adrenal Physiology And Diseases, Aldosterone ...Aldosterone synthase (CYP11B2) deficiency leads to reduced aldosterone ... Also, this syndrome is associated with nephropathies of multiple myeloma and ...
www.endotext.org/adrenal/adrenal24/adrenal24.htm - 84k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2007-04-05 14:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or " à la demande" as Francis Marc suggested, which in this case would translate as PRN


    -
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36