KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

fermeture de sécurité

English translation: (child-proof) safety cap or closure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fermeture de sécurité (pour enfants)
English translation:(child-proof) safety cap or closure
Entered by: monbuckland

14:37 Apr 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Packaging of poisons
French term or phrase: fermeture de sécurité
This is about the special precautions to take when packaging/bottling dangerous chemicals:
"Certaines substances dangereuses pour la santé ne doivent pas être remise aux personnes mineures, et/ou leurs emballages doivent être munis d'une fermeture de sécurité pour enfants"
Is there a particular English term for this?
monbuckland
United Kingdom
child-proof safety cap or closure
Explanation:
This invention relates to child-proof safety caps or closure devices for medicine bottles. 2. Summary of the Prior Art The design of child-proof safety caps ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4203524.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7child-proof safety cap or closuresktrans
4 +1safety seal
Debbie Tacium Ladry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
child-proof safety cap or closure


Explanation:
This invention relates to child-proof safety caps or closure devices for medicine bottles. 2. Summary of the Prior Art The design of child-proof safety caps ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4203524.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]



    -
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
1 min
  -> merci Anton Konashenok

agree  suezen: yes or childproof closure system/device
4 mins
  -> merci suezen

agree  Drmanu49
18 mins
  -> merci Drmanu49

agree  Tony M
21 mins
  -> merci Tony M

agree  Swatchka
26 mins
  -> merci Swatchka

agree  John Speese: Yes, or child guard is yet another option.
1 hr
  -> merci John Speese

agree  Patrice
7 hrs
  -> merci Patricia Struyk

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety seal


Explanation:
this is the term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-03 14:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, *child* safety seal

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 min
  -> thank you Evi :-)

neutral  Tony M: I'm not sure you can necessarily say 'seal', it all depends what type of packaging it is...
13 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba