KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

traumatisme sonore

English translation: sound or acoustic trauma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:traumatisme sonore
English translation:sound or acoustic trauma
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:51 Apr 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Exposure to noise
French term or phrase: traumatisme sonore
This is one objective of the Noise Abatement Ordinance:
"Prévenir et réduire l'exposition à des bruits dangereux et gênants et les traumatismes sonores"
Is "auditory trauma" too far off the mark?
monbuckland
United Kingdom
Sound or acoustic trauma
Explanation:
Sound trauma and auditory follow-up. The acoustic trauma, performed in an anechoic. room, was facilitated by exposing the animal to three ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/N30K21V784004350.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2007-04-03 14:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acoustic Trauma (Ear Injury, Injury - Inner Ear, Trauma - Inner Ear) information center covers causes, prevention, symptoms, diagnosis, treatment, ...
health.allrefer.com/health/acoustic-trauma-info.html - 36k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2007-04-03 14:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acoustic trauma Information from Drugs.com. ... Acoustic trauma is injury to the hearing mechanisms within the inner ear, caused by excessively loud noise. ...
www.drugs.com/enc/acoustic-trauma.html - 27k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed. Luisa, I'm sorry - Drmanu49 pipped you by one minute for the points although you were quite correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Sound or acoustic trauma
Drmanu49
3 +2acoustic trauma
Luisa Moura Almeida
4sound injuryVepalm
3auditive trauma
Olli Leroy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Sound or acoustic trauma


Explanation:
Sound trauma and auditory follow-up. The acoustic trauma, performed in an anechoic. room, was facilitated by exposing the animal to three ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/N30K21V784004350.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2007-04-03 14:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acoustic Trauma (Ear Injury, Injury - Inner Ear, Trauma - Inner Ear) information center covers causes, prevention, symptoms, diagnosis, treatment, ...
health.allrefer.com/health/acoustic-trauma-info.html - 36k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2007-04-03 14:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acoustic trauma Information from Drugs.com. ... Acoustic trauma is injury to the hearing mechanisms within the inner ear, caused by excessively loud noise. ...
www.drugs.com/enc/acoustic-trauma.html - 27k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed. Luisa, I'm sorry - Drmanu49 pipped you by one minute for the points although you were quite correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
3 mins
  -> Thank you Evi.

agree  Luisa Moura Almeida
3 mins
  -> Thank you Luisa.

agree  Swatchka
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  liz askew: Just "acoustic trauma".
1 hr
  -> Thank you Liz.

agree  Germaine07
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Germaine.

agree  Shog Imas: "Sound trauma" is the best, as it's not only acoustic. For example, a loud rythm interferes with the beat of my heart, so the waves go directly to the heart, without passing by the ears.
2 days13 hrs
  -> Tank you Shog.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound injury


Explanation:
Direct translation.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    www.metrokc.gov/health/news/03071801.htm - 22k
Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acoustic trauma


Explanation:
that's what I would say, but I'm no specialist in this matter ;)

Luisa Moura Almeida
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Definitely.
1 hr

agree  Germaine07
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5