KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

Les Reprises Toniques

English translation: Reinvigorating Children


15:46 Apr 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Children\'s Health Care
French term or phrase: Les Reprises Toniques
Les Reprises Toniques is the title of a PowerPoint presentation about children who are in states of hypertonia or hypotonia caused by stress which they hold in their bodies. These children show little interest in what goes on around them can't interact well with others.

As a result of a therapy called psychomotor stimulation, the children become more "comfortable" in their bodies, they are able to move more freely, and as a result, regain their ability to interact with others.

I was considering: Tonic Healing, Tonic Restoration, Tonic Renewal.

Any thoughts?
xxxjessnh3
English translation:Reinvigorating Children
Explanation:
According to Webster's, the adjective 'tonic' is defined as "pertaining to, maintaining, increasing, or restoring the tone or health of the body or an organ, as a medicine OR invigorating physically, mentally, or morally"

So your translations wouldn't be wrong.

My gut reaction, however, is that the word 'tonique' works well in French in a context like this, but 'tonic' is slightly confusing in English because it calls to mind the kind of tonic that is made up of stimulating herbs and spices and helps you get your circulation moving, as in "Grandma's Old-Fashioned Tonic". I would say that 'tonic healing' sounds a bit like one of these old remedies.

Tonic Renewal and Tonic Restoration could also be misinterpreted as headlines for snakeoil - or am I being too critical?

I imagine that you feel the same way - otherwise you wouldn't have asked the question.

I haven't seen your entire text, and I don't know who the audience is, but perhaps you would be well advised to translate this in plain English and avoid the word 'tonic' altogether. One alternative would be to use terms like 'reinvigorate' and 'restimulate' instead - as least in the headline of your PowerPoint presentation.

There's a popular book on "male menopause" (I never knew that such a thing existed!) called "Reinvigorating Your Body, Mind, and Spirit After 40"

Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
I appreciate your sharing your gut reaction. And yes, I had a similar one. Thank you for your detailed response. It really helped. --Jessica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tonicity recoveriesGermaine07
3Reinvigorating Children
Paul Cohen
2tonicity recovery, drive, activity uptake
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reinvigorating Children


Explanation:
According to Webster's, the adjective 'tonic' is defined as "pertaining to, maintaining, increasing, or restoring the tone or health of the body or an organ, as a medicine OR invigorating physically, mentally, or morally"

So your translations wouldn't be wrong.

My gut reaction, however, is that the word 'tonique' works well in French in a context like this, but 'tonic' is slightly confusing in English because it calls to mind the kind of tonic that is made up of stimulating herbs and spices and helps you get your circulation moving, as in "Grandma's Old-Fashioned Tonic". I would say that 'tonic healing' sounds a bit like one of these old remedies.

Tonic Renewal and Tonic Restoration could also be misinterpreted as headlines for snakeoil - or am I being too critical?

I imagine that you feel the same way - otherwise you wouldn't have asked the question.

I haven't seen your entire text, and I don't know who the audience is, but perhaps you would be well advised to translate this in plain English and avoid the word 'tonic' altogether. One alternative would be to use terms like 'reinvigorate' and 'restimulate' instead - as least in the headline of your PowerPoint presentation.

There's a popular book on "male menopause" (I never knew that such a thing existed!) called "Reinvigorating Your Body, Mind, and Spirit After 40"



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I appreciate your sharing your gut reaction. And yes, I had a similar one. Thank you for your detailed response. It really helped. --Jessica

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tonicity recovery, drive, activity uptake


Explanation:
ideas and clues

cjohnstone
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tonicity recoveries


Explanation:
Tonicity recoveries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-04-08 13:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant Tonic recoveries


Germaine07
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench