KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

C'est une reprise narcissique a tous les niveaux.

English translation: This represents a return to / accomplishment/achievement of self-centered awareness at all levels


16:03 Apr 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Children's Health Care
French term or phrase: C'est une reprise narcissique a tous les niveaux.
This phrase is intended to sum up a situation where children, as the result of psychomotor stimulation, have regained contact with their own bodies, are able to roll up into a ball and play with their feet.
xxxjessnh3
English translation:This represents a return to / accomplishment/achievement of self-centered awareness at all levels
Explanation:
I believe that narcissism has no place in this in an EN version, since it is the psychological syndrome described in Liz' answer. True narcissism is a refined intellectual enterprise, and not of relevance for what is being described here; the narcissism inherent to child development has to do with the sense of self at both the physical and the psychological level, which is why this time I'd actually go for the literal translation "niveaux" [which one would otherwise avoid].

HTH

Dee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-07 18:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, aN accomplishment/achievement, of course!
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you Dee!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It is a narcissic recovery on all counts, or a come back to a normal narcissic process/development
Drmanu49
5It is a narcissistic recovery at all levelsGermaine07
3 +1There is an enhanced sense of self at all levels
Paul Cohen
4This represents a return to / accomplishment/achievement of self-centered awareness at all levels
Hermeneutica
4In every respect, this is a returnto/resumption of self-love/narcissist behaviourliz askew
3It is a reappropriation of self at all levelssporran


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In every respect, this is a returnto/resumption of self-love/narcissist behaviour


Explanation:
narcissique
adjectif
Définition

Définition


narcissique, adjectif

Sens Relatif au narcissisme. Anglais narcissistic

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ipvWeCpKyJsJ:www.psychi...

NARCISSISTIC P.D.
› self love, inflated or grandiose sense of themselves, need to be admired
› like attention and others' compliments, much more inflated sense of self than histrionic
› less melodramatic
› feel better than anyone else and insist on acknowledgment for everything they do
› tend to be preoccupied with fantasies of success and power and recognition for brilliance and beauty, exaggerate their accomplishments
› relationships are strained because of demands placed on others and lack of empathy and concern for others, often exploit others and use others for advancement



liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This represents a return to / accomplishment/achievement of self-centered awareness at all levels


Explanation:
I believe that narcissism has no place in this in an EN version, since it is the psychological syndrome described in Liz' answer. True narcissism is a refined intellectual enterprise, and not of relevance for what is being described here; the narcissism inherent to child development has to do with the sense of self at both the physical and the psychological level, which is why this time I'd actually go for the literal translation "niveaux" [which one would otherwise avoid].

HTH

Dee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-07 18:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, aN accomplishment/achievement, of course!

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Dee!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is an enhanced sense of self at all levels


Explanation:
I agree with Dee, the word 'narcissism' has no place in this translation. 'Narcissism' definitely has a negative connotation in English: "Inordinate fascination with oneself; excessive self-love; vanity" (Webster's).

I seriously doubt that these children have become inordinately self-centered just because they have recovered motor skills and regained contact with their own bodies.

Perhaps an enhanced sense of self would do the trick. At least it's something positive!

I don't think it's necessary to write 'resumption' or 'recovery'. That sounds like a literal translation of 'reprise' - and implies, at least to me, a TOTAL recovery. Is that the case with every single child that has been treated? Maybe that's going too far. The word 'reprise' can also be translated as 'to boost' or 'to enhance'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-07 19:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps: "This results in enhanced self-awareness at all levels."

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: of THE self
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catherine. Sense of THE self exists, but I'm more familiar with 'sense of self'.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is a reappropriation of self at all levels


Explanation:
Another suggestion!
I

sporran
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is a narcissistic recovery at all levels


Explanation:
It is a narcissistic recovery at all levels
I think Narcissistic is more appropriate here

Germaine07
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is a narcissic recovery on all counts, or a come back to a normal narcissic process/development


Explanation:
Psychiatre des Hopitaux, Praticien Hospitalier, Centre de Psychologie, ... It is the punctual established fact of a cure of a narcissic loss (loss of ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

always hides an important narcissic fault in child and comes most ... We describe a child in whom a regression of his psychomotor ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L86F3G3P7VUTDPR1.pdf
Diane may have lacked self-esteem but at least for the amount of time she ... Is'nt this narcissic? And also I heard about an interview of Lynch where he ...
www.rottentomatoes.com/vine/showthread.php?threadid=133302 - 176k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour19 heures (2007-04-09 11:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noted that narcissistic is much more frequent.

Narcissistic Personality Disorder. American Description. Diagnostic Criteria. A pervasive pattern of grandiosity (in fantasy or behavior), ...
www.mentalhealth.com/dis1/p21-pe07.html - 7k -

Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you Evi.