KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

mais comme tel le pédicule est intact

English translation: however the pedicle itself is intact


12:53 Jun 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: mais comme tel le pédicule est intact
On a un trait de fracture qui s'arrête à la face antérieure du pédicule droit près de son cortex externe, mais comme tel le pédicule est intact et le pédicule gauche est intact ainsi que l’arc postérieur.


I'm very confused; any suggestions?
Christiana Tziortziou
English translation:however the pedicle itself is intact
Explanation:
http://66.46.185.79/bdl/gabarit_bdl.asp?Th=3&id=2464
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
thanks a lot. Have a nice day :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5however the pedicle itself is intactDr Sue Levy
4Verdict or decision or conclusion
tharcisse Seminega


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentence
however the pedicle itself is intact


Explanation:
http://66.46.185.79/bdl/gabarit_bdl.asp?Th=3&id=2464

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
thanks a lot. Have a nice day :-)

51 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence
Verdict or decision or conclusion


Explanation:
The word sentence means a decision rendered by an authority such as judge or a referee. Here it refers to the decision made by the doctor or the body of doctors examining the patient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 days (2007-08-18 00:58:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The doctors find the pedicle intact when considered in its entirety, but are not quite sure about the status of the left side of it.

tharcisse Seminega
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench