KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

discarthrose dorsale étagée importante avec présence de syndesmophytes

English translation: severe discarthrosis (degenerative disc disease) with syndesmophytosis or syndesmophytes ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:discarthrose dorsale étagée importante avec présence de syndesmophytes
English translation:severe discarthrosis (degenerative disc disease) with syndesmophytosis or syndesmophytes ...
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

16:05 Jun 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: discarthrose dorsale étagée importante avec présence de syndesmophytes
Discarthrose dorsale étagée importante avec présence de syndesmophytes à pratiquement tous les niveaux de la colonne dorsale.

it gets harder and harder by the time; it's about the vertebral column....
Christiana Tziortziou
Severe discarthrosis (also called osteoarthrosis) with syndesmophytosis or syndesmophytes ...
Explanation:
along the dorsal spine

J. R. Lambert and V. Wright. Fio. 1. Anterior syndesmophytes of dorsal spine. Fio. 2. Anterior syndesmophytes of cervical spine. ...
qjmed.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/46/4/411.pdf

Spondyloarthropathy and discarthrosis (also called osteoarthrosis) are well known .... were found on the dorsal side of the upper end of both tibiae (Fig. ...
dpc.uba.uva.nl/ctz/vol69/nr04/art04 - 59k -

Syndesmophytes occur most commonly at the anterior and lateral aspects of the spine, ... Extensive formation of syndesmophytes is termed syndesmophytosis. ...
www.medcyclopaedia.com/library/topics/volume_iii_1/s/syndes... - 13k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot; that's what happens when I'm panicking... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diffuse marked degenerative disc diseaseDr Sue Levy
4Severe discarthrosis (also called osteoarthrosis) with syndesmophytosis or syndesmophytes ...
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence (again...)
Severe discarthrosis (also called osteoarthrosis) with syndesmophytosis or syndesmophytes ...


Explanation:
along the dorsal spine

J. R. Lambert and V. Wright. Fio. 1. Anterior syndesmophytes of dorsal spine. Fio. 2. Anterior syndesmophytes of cervical spine. ...
qjmed.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/46/4/411.pdf

Spondyloarthropathy and discarthrosis (also called osteoarthrosis) are well known .... were found on the dorsal side of the upper end of both tibiae (Fig. ...
dpc.uba.uva.nl/ctz/vol69/nr04/art04 - 59k -

Syndesmophytes occur most commonly at the anterior and lateral aspects of the spine, ... Extensive formation of syndesmophytes is termed syndesmophytosis. ...
www.medcyclopaedia.com/library/topics/volume_iii_1/s/syndes... - 13k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635
Grading comment
thanks a lot; that's what happens when I'm panicking... :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aargh, when I PANIC! :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentence (again...)
diffuse marked degenerative disc disease


Explanation:
with syndesmophytes at almost all levels of the thoracic spine

or along most of the thoracic spine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-27 17:30:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Plenty of google hits to back this up and I am
1) real native English speaker
2) medical doctor

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a bunch, I "googled " them already, that was great help :-)