KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

un dispositif pilote d’information

English translation: a pilot scheme/project


19:56 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / HIV/AIDS
French term or phrase: un dispositif pilote d’information
Hello everyone! I hope you're doing well. The phrase in question comes from the following:

Dans le cadre du projet Amedis, l’APCS a mis en place, fin 2006, l’un des premiers centre de dépistage associatif en Algérie. Ce centre est un dispositif pilote d’information, de dépistage et de conseil concernant le VIH/sida.

Thank you for your help!
xxxjessnh3
English translation:a pilot scheme/project
Explanation:
"Dispositif" is one of those hard words to translate. It is not a "dispositif pilote d'information", but a "pilote dispositif d'information, de dépistage et de conseil concernant le VIH/sida".

Maybe you could call it a "pilot scheme providing information, testing and counselling in relation to HIV/AIDS."

Make that "counseling" for your part of the world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-04 20:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies. I meant to change "testing" to "screening".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-04 20:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes and that was meant to be "dispositif pilote d'information, de dépistage et de conseil concernant le VIH/sida". The point here is that "dispositif pilote d'information" on its own doesn't constitute a term or a structural component of the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-07-04 20:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your kind remarks.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Once again, Richard, I appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a pilot scheme/project
Richard Benham
2 +1pilot information system
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilot information system


Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-04 20:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "pilot information project", the word dispositif should be banned entirely IMHO

Jonathan MacKerron
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This is OK as it stands, but then you need to get the screening and counselling in there somewhere.//And I do agree the word "dispositif" is far too vague and causes us needless headaches.
6 mins

agree  LesBrets
26 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un dispositif pilote
a pilot scheme/project


Explanation:
"Dispositif" is one of those hard words to translate. It is not a "dispositif pilote d'information", but a "pilote dispositif d'information, de dépistage et de conseil concernant le VIH/sida".

Maybe you could call it a "pilot scheme providing information, testing and counselling in relation to HIV/AIDS."

Make that "counseling" for your part of the world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-04 20:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies. I meant to change "testing" to "screening".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-04 20:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes and that was meant to be "dispositif pilote d'information, de dépistage et de conseil concernant le VIH/sida". The point here is that "dispositif pilote d'information" on its own doesn't constitute a term or a structural component of the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-07-04 20:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your kind remarks.

Richard Benham
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Once again, Richard, I appreciate your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Richard, Your responses were very helpful, thank you. And to everyone else, Thank you for your comments. I'm glad I'm not working alone!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LesBrets: Why do you say that it is a "pilote dispositif d'information"? This is a nonsense in French. But your translation is Ok and does not reflet your mentioned inversion of words...
6 mins
  -> That was a misprint (or mispaste). The point is that it is not just of "information", but all those other things form part of the term in question.

agree  KLaQuadra: pilot project I'd avoid "scheme" as it has negative connotations, at least in this part of the world.
15 mins
  -> Thanks. Where I come from, "scheme" can also be neutral or even positive, although the negative suggestion of something underhanded also exists.