KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

extrèmes

English translation: upper and lower bounds/limits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:extrèmes
English translation:upper and lower bounds/limits
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

15:42 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / PHARMACOVIGILANCE
French term or phrase: extrèmes
La durée moyenne du traitement par générique, et extrêmes
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
upper and lower bounds/limits
Explanation:
talking about a distribution

>> lowest and highest values




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-18 15:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maximum and minimum if you prefer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-10-18 16:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

same as the previous question in fact
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2upper and lower bounds/limitsDr Sue Levy
4mean and peak/maximum values, treatment duration
Drmanu49


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mean and peak/maximum values, treatment duration


Explanation:
or average length and maximum length of treatment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-18 15:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or course of treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-18 15:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The records show that 4 nights was the maximum duration for the 22 patients whose admission coded to M07. Both groups had a very similar average length of ...
informationr.net/ir/4-2/paper52.html - 42k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upper and lower bounds/limits


Explanation:
talking about a distribution

>> lowest and highest values




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-18 15:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maximum and minimum if you prefer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-10-18 16:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

same as the previous question in fact

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr

agree  kobay
6 hrs