KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

ASO MI

English translation: lower limb arteriosclerosis obliterans (LASO)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ASO MI
English translation: lower limb arteriosclerosis obliterans (LASO)
Entered by: Drmanu49

16:14 Jan 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Canadian medical report
French term or phrase: ASO MI
The complete phrase is:

ASO MI, mais n'explique pas [the foot pains]

And just below:
Polynévrite diabétique?
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
lower limb arteriosclerosis obliterans (LASO)
Explanation:
ASO arteriosclerosis obliterans.

ASO arteriosclerosis obliterans ou artériopathie oblitérante des membres inférieurs


L’artériopathie chronique oblitérante des membres inférieurs (AOMI) résulte du ...... artériopathie des MI (17 patients) ou un pontage (14 patients, ...
www.has-sante.fr/portail/display.jsp?id=c_267406

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-08 16:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having undergone lower limb amputation on the basis ..... arteriosclerosis obliterans. Am J Nephrol, 2002, 22: 422–. 428. 6)el-Reshaid K, Madda JP, ...
www.jc-angiology.org/journal/pdf/2007/163.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-08 20:59:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Read the latest news and get the RSS feed on: arteriosclerosis. ... have suggested that the lower limb arteriosclerosis obliterans (LASO) could be improved ...
www.medworm.com/rss/search.php?qu=arteriosclerosis&t=Arteri... - 132k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Ippon! Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lower limb arteriosclerosis obliterans (LASO)
Drmanu49
3ASO (Ankle Stabilizing Orthosis)liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ASO (Ankle Stabilizing Orthosis)


Explanation:
Thesis abstracts from student members of the CSB/SCB.
L'influence de quatre deplacement sagittaux des membres inferieurs sur ... were the Active Ankle T1 Trainer (AA) and the Ankle Stabilizing Orthosis (ASO). ...
www.health.uottawa.ca/biomech/lab/abstract.htm - 128k - Cached - Similar pages


Orthoconcept : Laboratoire d'orthèses et de prothèses orthopédiques
- [ Translate this page ]
Orthèses pour membres inférieurs ... Support lacé pour la cheville avec renforts latéraux et système de bandage en 8 de type A.S.O. préfabriquée ...
www.orthoconcept.com/main.php?ID=fr&Page=MemInf&Num=10 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Effect of the Ankle Stabilizing Orthosis on Foot and Ankle ...
This study was to examine the stability and functionality of the Ankle Stabilizing Orthosis (ASO) in normal ankle kinematics during sideward and forward ...
www.informaworld.com/smpp/content~content=a713992611~db=all... - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower limb arteriosclerosis obliterans (LASO)


Explanation:
ASO arteriosclerosis obliterans.

ASO arteriosclerosis obliterans ou artériopathie oblitérante des membres inférieurs


L’artériopathie chronique oblitérante des membres inférieurs (AOMI) résulte du ...... artériopathie des MI (17 patients) ou un pontage (14 patients, ...
www.has-sante.fr/portail/display.jsp?id=c_267406

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-08 16:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having undergone lower limb amputation on the basis ..... arteriosclerosis obliterans. Am J Nephrol, 2002, 22: 422–. 428. 6)el-Reshaid K, Madda JP, ...
www.jc-angiology.org/journal/pdf/2007/163.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-08 20:59:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Read the latest news and get the RSS feed on: arteriosclerosis. ... have suggested that the lower limb arteriosclerosis obliterans (LASO) could be improved ...
www.medworm.com/rss/search.php?qu=arteriosclerosis&t=Arteri... - 132k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635
Grading comment
Ippon! Merci beaucoup.