KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

"séjour médical en France"

English translation: medical stay/visit in France


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"séjour médical en France"
English translation:medical stay/visit in France
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

09:48 Jan 18, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: "séjour médical en France"
I'm translating a brochure for a company specialised in "organisation de séjour médical en France." I'm tempted to put "medical stay" but I'm wondering if there could be another term.
As for context, this is aimed at high-end presumably foreign (non-French) clientèle. The company offers cars with chauffeur, the best hotels, tours of the area (Paris), etc along with selecting hospitals and the best doctors.
Thanks!
Ysabel812
medical stay/visit in France
Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-18 10:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visitor Visas Business and PleasureDocumentation Needed - When Seeking to Travel for Medical Treatment ..... How Do I Extend My Stay? Those visitors who wish to stay beyond the time indicated ...
travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1262.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-18 11:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The category is called MEDICAL TOURISM (READ BELOW) :
Medical Tourism is also known as Medical Travel, Health Tourism, Health Travel, Medical Value Travel, Healthcare Abroad, Medical Overseas, Overseas Medical, Surgery Overseas, Medical Outsourcing and Offshore Medical. Medical tourism can be described as a healthy holiday. In most cases, medical tourists are not your average vacationers opting for medical or cosmetic treatment, just because it is available, but patients with significant health concerns for whom the cost of their health-care is a primary concern and the vacation aspect a secondary one. Indeed, someone needing medical or cosmetic treatment would not go abroad if the 'affordable healthcare' factor-quality of treatment, cost savings and wait time did not justify it. As long as you are healthy enough to travel, you stand to benefit from medical tourism’s offerings.

Medical Tourism is a combination of wellness and healthcare coupled with leisure and relaxation which is aimed at rejuvenating a person mentally, physically and emotionally, drawing away from his daily routine to a relaxed environment in an exotic location. Medical Tourism is the process of traveling abroad to receive superior medical, and cosmetic care by highly skilled surgeons at some of the most modern and state-of-the-art medical facilities in the world. This means that those who choose medical tourism are able to utilize the services of some of the top surgeons in the world, all while enjoying exotic locales and accommodations. Patients can put the money they are saving on the procedure into turning their journey into a magnificent, world-class retreat. For millions of patients, it is the only way to get the needed or desired medical treatment, without wiping out their entire life-savings.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-18 11:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANOTHER OPTION TO CALL IT IS SIMPLY: 'MEDICAL TRAVEL"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-18 11:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This falls under the category of Medical Travel/Medical Tourism- although "trips" can be used, since these can be of an extended nature, it may be better to call them "stays"

http://immersivemedical.com/medical-tourism_france_2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-18 11:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stay:
in Spanish | in French | in Italian
in context | images
Listen: US - UK


Adapted From: WordNet 2.0 Copyright 2003 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.

stay
A noun
1 stay

continuing or remaining in a place or state; "they had a nice stay in Paris"; "a lengthy hospital stay"; "a four-month stay in bankruptcy court"
Category Tree:
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and research! I went with this solution but thanks again to everyone for their comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4medical trip to Francexxxmistahara
4 +2medical stay/visit in France
Carmen Schultz
5"medical excursion to France"
Chris Hall
4medical sojourn
Michael Barnett


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
medical trip to France


Explanation:
Another option (that seems quite common on the web) could be : medical trip to France

http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&as_qdr=all&q= "medical tri...

xxxmistahara
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: the company organises medical trips to France
5 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  simona trapani
24 mins
  -> Thanks, simona!

agree  suezen
46 mins
  -> Thanks, suezen!

agree  Alain Pommet: Sounds right
1 hr
  -> Merci, Alain

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical stay/visit in France


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-18 10:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visitor Visas Business and PleasureDocumentation Needed - When Seeking to Travel for Medical Treatment ..... How Do I Extend My Stay? Those visitors who wish to stay beyond the time indicated ...
travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1262.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-18 11:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The category is called MEDICAL TOURISM (READ BELOW) :
Medical Tourism is also known as Medical Travel, Health Tourism, Health Travel, Medical Value Travel, Healthcare Abroad, Medical Overseas, Overseas Medical, Surgery Overseas, Medical Outsourcing and Offshore Medical. Medical tourism can be described as a healthy holiday. In most cases, medical tourists are not your average vacationers opting for medical or cosmetic treatment, just because it is available, but patients with significant health concerns for whom the cost of their health-care is a primary concern and the vacation aspect a secondary one. Indeed, someone needing medical or cosmetic treatment would not go abroad if the 'affordable healthcare' factor-quality of treatment, cost savings and wait time did not justify it. As long as you are healthy enough to travel, you stand to benefit from medical tourism’s offerings.

Medical Tourism is a combination of wellness and healthcare coupled with leisure and relaxation which is aimed at rejuvenating a person mentally, physically and emotionally, drawing away from his daily routine to a relaxed environment in an exotic location. Medical Tourism is the process of traveling abroad to receive superior medical, and cosmetic care by highly skilled surgeons at some of the most modern and state-of-the-art medical facilities in the world. This means that those who choose medical tourism are able to utilize the services of some of the top surgeons in the world, all while enjoying exotic locales and accommodations. Patients can put the money they are saving on the procedure into turning their journey into a magnificent, world-class retreat. For millions of patients, it is the only way to get the needed or desired medical treatment, without wiping out their entire life-savings.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-18 11:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANOTHER OPTION TO CALL IT IS SIMPLY: 'MEDICAL TRAVEL"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-18 11:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This falls under the category of Medical Travel/Medical Tourism- although "trips" can be used, since these can be of an extended nature, it may be better to call them "stays"

http://immersivemedical.com/medical-tourism_france_2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-18 11:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stay:
in Spanish | in French | in Italian
in context | images
Listen: US - UK


Adapted From: WordNet 2.0 Copyright 2003 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.

stay
A noun
1 stay

continuing or remaining in a place or state; "they had a nice stay in Paris"; "a lengthy hospital stay"; "a four-month stay in bankruptcy court"
Category Tree:


Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and research! I went with this solution but thanks again to everyone for their comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmistahara: medical travel/stay is good too
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  B D Finch: Better than "trip", which would imply that it was short. But visit TO, not "in".
3 hrs
  -> thanks -- I got a little bit of interference there with the preposition

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical sojourn


Explanation:
Medical visit or stay is perfectly acceptable, but if you are looking for a sophisticated, high level word, who can top "sojourn"?

http://fashojenshine.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!5D61632CA12DA8...


Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"medical excursion to France"


Explanation:
"Excursion" captures the high-class flavour mentioned by the asker rather nicely I believe.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, juliebarba, Charlie Bavington