KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

livret thérapeutique de rétablissement

English translation: hospital drug formulary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:livret thérapeutique
English translation:hospital drug formulary
Entered by: Mary McArthur

08:47 Jan 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: livret thérapeutique de rétablissement
Call for bids for a new computer system for various hospital departments. This specific section states their desires for what the system will be able to manage, vis-a-vis their department's activity and patient records:
"Le souhait est de tenir à jour la base des médicaments à partir du livret thérapeutique de rétablissement, d'envoyer un état des prescriptions... et de recevoir un état de l'exécution des prescriptions"

I looks to me like a 'livret therapeutique' is simply a record of treatment, but I don't understand how 'de retablissement' is used here.
Mary McArthur
hospital drug formulary
Explanation:
thanks to Gabrielle!
it does look like a typo, Fr should probably be 'livret thérapeutique de l'établissement'
http://www.bdsp.tm.fr/base/Scripts/ShowA.bs?bqRef=189409
see here too: http://www.lepharmacienhospitalier.fr/PHresume162.html
numéro 162 résumé/summary
Selected response from:

marie-christine périé
France
Grading comment
In the end, I came to agree that 'retablissement' was simply a typo, too. Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hospital drug formulary
marie-christine périé
3therapeutic protocol bookletliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
therapeutic protocol booklet


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:9N0GtLyXD_QJ:164.131.24...


1.2.6.2 Le livret thérapeutique
Les établissements de santé, sur avis de la COMEDIMS, établissent la liste des
médicaments dont l’usage est recommandé au sein de l’établissement
12
. Le livret
thérapeutique reprend cette liste par ordre alphabétique et par classe
thérapeutique
13
en précisant les DC, les noms commerciaux, les équivalences
thérapeutiques définies par la COMEDIMS.

COMEDIMS =
Comité du Médicament et des Dispositifs Médicaux Stériles

IMPEDANCE-CONTROLLED ENDOMETRIAL ABLATION SYSTEM (NOVASURE®)



Upon a request by Pr Fernandez (Antoine-Béclère Hospital), the COMEDIMS (Drug and Medical Devices Committee) asked the CEDIT for the assessment of the NOVASURE® medical device (Cytyc Surgical Products, USA) used for endometrial ablation as treatment for menorrhagia and fibroma.

Welcome ! to "Clinique Les Cèdres"
The Committee of the Medicine and the Sterile Medical Devices (COMEDIMS):. It participates in the validation of the therapeutic protocols, ...
www.les-cedres.com/instances.php?lang=1 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



I am still thinking about the "rétablissement" bit..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-21 09:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Rehabilitation"..

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:CuzBcFIhKvIJ:www.jcca-o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-21 09:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gwent Healthcare NHS Trust News - Therapeutic Handling Protocol Launch
Therapeutic Handling Protocol Launch. Friday, 19 September 2003 ... manual handling regulations whilst still achieving the goal of patient rehabilitation. ...
www.wales.nhs.uk/sites3/news.cfm?orgid=79&contentid=986 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
DISTAL FEMORAL OSTEOTOMY REHABILITATION PROTOCOL WEIGHT BRACE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
DISTAL FEMORAL OSTEOTOMY. REHABILITATION PROTOCOL. WEIGHT. BRACE. THERAPEUTIC. BEARING. EXERCISE. PHASE 1. 0-6 Weeks. 0-2 wks: heel. 0-2 wks: locked in full ...
www.peninsulaortho.com/downloads/distal_femoral_osteotomy.p... - Similar pages
[PDF]
ARTHROSCOPIC MENISECTOMY/ CHONDRAL DEBRIDEMENT REHABILITATION ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ARTHROSCOPIC MENISECTOMY/ CHONDRAL DEBRIDEMENT. REHABILITATION PROTOCOL. WEIGHT. ROM. THERAPEUTIC EXERCISE. BEARING. Phase 1. 0-2 weeks. 0-2 wks: crutches ...
www.peninsulaortho.com/downloads/mscd.pdf - Similar pages
Archives of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation : Efficacy of ...
Management of the meniscus tear included the RICE protocol (rest, ice, compression, elevation), therapeutic ultrasound, and physical therapy. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0003999303003150 - Similar pages
[PDF]
TOTAL SHOULDER REPLACEMENT REHABILITATION PROTOCOL RANGE OF ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Phone: (610) 527-2727. Fax: (610) 527-1588. TOTAL SHOULDER REPLACEMENT. REHABILITATION PROTOCOL. RANGE OF. IMMOBILIZER. THERAPEUTIC. MOTION. EXERCISE* ...
www.orthspec.com/PDFs/PT_protocols/TSA.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-21 09:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, my suggestion would be:

therapeutic [protocol] rehabilitation booklet

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabrielle Leyden: could it be a typo for "établissement"? certainly not "recovery phase"?
2 hrs
  -> I have put "rehabilitation" in any case. Well, if it's a typo it's a very unusual for "de rétablissement"??

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hospital drug formulary


Explanation:
thanks to Gabrielle!
it does look like a typo, Fr should probably be 'livret thérapeutique de l'établissement'
http://www.bdsp.tm.fr/base/Scripts/ShowA.bs?bqRef=189409
see here too: http://www.lepharmacienhospitalier.fr/PHresume162.html
numéro 162 résumé/summary

marie-christine périé
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
In the end, I came to agree that 'retablissement' was simply a typo, too. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
4 hrs
  -> merci manu

agree  Michael Lotz
1 day10 hrs
  -> thanks Michael!