KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

retours de soins

English translation: follow-up visits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retours de soins
English translation:follow-up visits
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:25 Feb 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: retours de soins
A document describing the layout and design of a new hospital

La position des Urgences à côté de l’entrée principale de l’hôpital, facilite les liaisons entre les deux entités, notamment pour les formalités de prise en charge et les retours de soins.

and

Cette rue permet également l’accès de plain pied au front office de l’administration et par un cheminement simple assure la jonction avec les Urgences pour les retours de soins.

TIA
Wendy
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
follow-up visits
Explanation:
Post-Emergency Department Follow-up Visits for Children with Asthma. Dombkowski K, Clark S. Abstr AcademyHealth Meet. 2003; 20: abstract no. 280. ...
gateway.nlm.nih.gov/MeetingAbstracts/102275261.html - 25k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-13 17:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but it could also be coming back to administration after management to fill out whatever form might be needed for discharge.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3follow-up visits
Drmanu49
4aftercarexxx::::::::::
2hospital dischargesMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aftercare


Explanation:
aftercare - help when you leave hospital, help to stop ...- [ Traduire cette page ]The Hospital After Care / Prevention of Admission Service is tailored to individual needs and provides practical and emotional support for a temporary ...
www.ageconcern-nwc.org.uk/aftercare.htm - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Community psychiatric nurse aftercare for alcoholics: a five-year ...attend hospital meetings (p< 0.0001). CPN aftercare is an effective way of maximizing the effects ..... likely than those receiving hospital aftercare to be ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1360-0443.1997.... - Pages similaires - À noter


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
follow-up visits


Explanation:
Post-Emergency Department Follow-up Visits for Children with Asthma. Dombkowski K, Clark S. Abstr AcademyHealth Meet. 2003; 20: abstract no. 280. ...
gateway.nlm.nih.gov/MeetingAbstracts/102275261.html - 25k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-13 17:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but it could also be coming back to administration after management to fill out whatever form might be needed for discharge.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
10 mins
  -> Thank you Victoria.

agree  Michael Barnett
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael.

agree  xxxalizestarfir
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Alize.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hospital discharges


Explanation:
Hello,

I thought that "retours de soins" meant "discharge" (leaving from care).

Patients are returning home or somewhere else after having been cared for at the hospital.

prises en charge = admittance (incoming patients)

I could be wrong, but I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15