KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

aux creux des séparations

English translation: in the partings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aux creux des séparations
English translation:in the partings
Entered by: ddfreng

12:54 Feb 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: aux creux des séparations
With a special brush used to massage the scalp, you first separate/split the hair in locks. Then it says,"Appliquer la brosse en poils de jeunes bœufs aux creux des séparations"
ddfreng
in the partings
Explanation:
Or 'where the hair is parted'.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in the partings
Charlotte Allen
4in the crease or between split hair.
Drmanu49
4in the groove of the parting
Angeliki Papadopoulou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the partings


Explanation:
Or 'where the hair is parted'.

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Right, although if it's for the American market it would be "part" instead.
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 day16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the groove of the parting


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-15 12:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and I think your text it should read: “you first part the hair”

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the crease or between split hair.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-15 12:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or between parted hair

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635