KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

bilan bio

English translation: lab (laboratory) workup


00:05 Feb 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: bilan bio
This phrase appears in a patient's hospitalizaiton record in the following context:

Examen: pas de raideur rachis segmentaire, pas de douleurs percussion vertèbres, qq dl pariétales a la palpation, ex neuro No
B27 neg,
Radio rachis/ bassin : SI no, pas de signes de SPA
Bilan Bio demandé + IRM (MRI) rachis a la recherche d’enthésopathies inflammatoires
Sue Crocker
Canada
English translation:lab (laboratory) workup
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-21 00:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, sktrans had it in the glossary already.
Selected response from:

Janet Ratziu
France
Grading comment
THanks so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lab (laboratory) workup
Janet Ratziu
4biological work-up
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biological work-up


Explanation:
Department of Nuclear Medicine and Endocrine Tumors,. 2. Department of Clinical Biology, .... CgA in the biological work-up of NET, its sensitivity ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L536312R4432UW57.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-21 00:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A complete biological workup confirmed the presence of hypercortisolemia and was ... An MRI scan performed 2 months after surgery clearly showed a ...
www.neurosurgery-online.com/pt/re/neurosurg/fulltext.000061...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lab (laboratory) workup


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-21 00:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, sktrans had it in the glossary already.

Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
THanks so much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett
1 hr
  -> Hi Michael and thank you, though I don't think this counts, as it's a repeat question.

agree  xxx::::::::::
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Dr Jones

agree  marie-christine périé
10 hrs