KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

volet temporal droit rasant la base

English translation: temporal bone flap skimming the base


12:38 Feb 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / surgical procedures
French term or phrase: volet temporal droit rasant la base
This term appears in a French surgical report in the following context:

ANESTHESIE GENERALE

- Position décubitus dorsal, épaule gauche surélevée
- Incision cutanée arciforme en fer à cheval sus auriculaire droite
- Réclinement du lambeau cutané
- Réalisation d'un volet temporal droit rasant la base
- A la partie antérieure du volet le méningiome envahit l'os a travers la dure-mère
...........
Sue Crocker
Canada
English translation:temporal bone flap skimming the base
Explanation:
Craniotomy is a cut that opens the cranium. During this surgical procedure, a section of the skull, called a bone flap, is removed to access the brain underneath. The bone flap is usually replaced after the procedure with tiny plates and screws.
http://www.mayfieldclinic.com/PE-Craniotomy.htm
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
THanks so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1temporal bone flap skimming the base
Michael Barnett
4of a temporal bone dissection next to the base
Drmanu49
3opening in the right temporal boneliz askew


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of a temporal bone dissection next to the base


Explanation:
The objective of transtemporal surgery is obtaining wide skull base exposure by precise dissection of the temporal bone. These collaborative techniques by ...
www.thamburaj.com/transtemporal_approaches.htm - 43k -

Torino Skull Base Workshop: Temporal Bone Dissection Course, Feb 19-20, ... T. Sameshima and K. Little: Surgical Management of Petroclival Meningiomas; ...
www.hsc.wvu.edu/som/neurosurgery/research.asp - 19k -

Keywords: combined supra- and infratentorial approach, meningioma, .... of the petrous bone.14 The three types of temporal bone dissections represent a ...
www.emergemd.com/bniq/article.asp?article_ref_id=12-3-1 - 24k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opening in the right temporal bone


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:uUjwF_BKU-YJ:www.masson...


# Voie d'abord à type de crâniectomie fronto-temporo-sphénoïdale (volet osseux fronto-ptériono-temporal droit) ;
# Résection de l'envahissement osseux au niveau de ce qu'il reste de paroi orbitaire externe par réalisation d'un fraisage de la grande aile sphénoïdale droite jusqu'au niveau de sa base, ainsi qu'au niveau de la paroi orbitaire supérieure par un fraisage de la petite aile permettant l'ouverture de la fissure orbitaire supérieure ;

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:1-1W83kTSTEJ:www.sd-neu...

n opening through the frontal and temporal bones is made by making holes in the bone and connecting them with a side cutting saw


Will get back to you as i am on the phone, interpreting...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-21 16:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raser = to shave

by shaving the base of the skull

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporal bone flap skimming the base


Explanation:
Craniotomy is a cut that opens the cranium. During this surgical procedure, a section of the skull, called a bone flap, is removed to access the brain underneath. The bone flap is usually replaced after the procedure with tiny plates and screws.
http://www.mayfieldclinic.com/PE-Craniotomy.htm

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
THanks so much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael!