KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

Syndicat de la Biologie Libérale Européenne (SBLE)

English translation: Association for Independent Clinical Laboratories (SBLE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Syndicat de la Biologie Libérale Européenne (SBLE)
English translation:Association for Independent Clinical Laboratories (SBLE)
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

02:31 Mar 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / réforme de la biologie médicale
French term or phrase: Syndicat de la Biologie Libérale Européenne (SBLE)
Has anyone come across this organisation? I can't find much reference to it on Google and don't know how to translate it into English. Any suggestions welcome - many thanks.

The context is restructuring and cost reduction of clinical laboratory costs in France to bring them into line with European standards.
Susan Gastaldi
Association for Independent Clinical Laboratories (SBLE)
Explanation:
along the lines of Helen Genevier's proposal but I would suggest Clincal Laboratories rather than Laboratory Medicine since "biologie libérale" refers to the legal entity doing laboratory testing that is independent of direct government or hospital ownership. Laboaratory Medicine is the medical area of the medicine and laboratory part of it; the entities seeking association are the business units providing the service for revenue. With many years as a Laboratory Director and Pathologist, I sympathize....
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael, this sounds the best I think. Thanks to the others too - very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Association for Independent Clinical Laboratories (SBLE)
Michael Lotz
3(European Association for Independent Biology)
Irene McClure
3SBLE (association for European non-hospital laboratory medicine)
Helen Genevier
2Association for Progressive Biology in EuropeMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Association for Progressive Biology in Europe


Explanation:
Hello,

Just a try on my part...

syndicat = association (not "union" here)
libérale = progressive (I wouldn't say "liberal", but you might be able to get away with it)

I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SBLE (association for European non-hospital laboratory medicine)


Explanation:
I haven't come across it or found an official translation but this would be my suggestion (keeping the French acronym and probably the actual French title in italics just to be clear).

You've probably seen by googling that it's actually a recent (2006) French initiative for developing French non-hospital clinical laboratories with Europe in mind
http://www.biologiste-infos.eu/sommaire.php?num=19
"Alain Le Meur, biologiste à Paris, vient de créer le Syndicat de la Biologie Libérale Européenne (SBLE), pour défendre une restructuration rationnelle de la biologie française en harmonie avec l’Europe",
which I suppose explains why there appears to be no official English title.

In this ref:
http://lesrapports.ladocumentationfrancaise.fr/BRP/064000445...
section 2.1.1, you can see that there are many "syndicats" for clinical laboratory specialists and as Matthew says they are professional associations not trade unions. The libérale refers to it being the sector of labs that are not part of a hospital.

Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(European Association for Independent Biology)


Explanation:
I would keep the full French title in the text - there does not appear to be an official English title. The translation should appear in parenthesis after the French title and achronym (as Helen suggests above). I think the 'libérale' part refers to non-government biology labs here, ie privately run labs.

Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Association for Independent Clinical Laboratories (SBLE)


Explanation:
along the lines of Helen Genevier's proposal but I would suggest Clincal Laboratories rather than Laboratory Medicine since "biologie libérale" refers to the legal entity doing laboratory testing that is independent of direct government or hospital ownership. Laboaratory Medicine is the medical area of the medicine and laboratory part of it; the entities seeking association are the business units providing the service for revenue. With many years as a Laboratory Director and Pathologist, I sympathize....

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael, this sounds the best I think. Thanks to the others too - very helpful.