KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

rrcp

English translation: RRCP (Realtek Remote Configuration Protocol) or Relative Radiometric Calibration Part (RRCP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rrcp
English translation:RRCP (Realtek Remote Configuration Protocol) or Relative Radiometric Calibration Part (RRCP)
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:01 Mar 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: rrcp
Physician verbatims on radiology...

scanner, **rrcp**
SCANNER AND RMI, Colongiograpy
scanner, tgd
irm, scanner, echography
colengiography
scanner
Jason Willis-Lee
RRCP (Realtek Remote Configuration Protocol) or Relative Radiometric Calibration Part (RRCP)
Explanation:
NMB Scanner scans the shares of a NetBIOS/SMB network, ... OpenRRCP is a cross-platform tool based on RRCP (Realtek Remote Configuration Protocol). ...

... Leader CT Scan - Team Leader Nuclear Medicine - Tech Cardiopulmonary - Tech ... Technologist Respiratory - Technologist RRCP - Technologist RRCP Charge ...
www.opseu.org/bps/health/hospital/who.htm - 24k -

Relative Radiometric Calibration Part (RRCP)
The DAIS Scanner ready for calibration atop the ARCP ... Part 2 (RRCP) is mobile and included in the LCF equipment, because it is impossible to check the ...
www.op.dlr.de/dais/dais-cal.htm - 8k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Hi Manu, I think this is it, many thanks, Jason.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Registered Respiratory Care Practitioner
Dr. James Herbert
3 +1RRCP (Realtek Remote Configuration Protocol) or Relative Radiometric Calibration Part (RRCP)
Drmanu49
2refliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registered Respiratory Care Practitioner


Explanation:
Not having much to go on in terms of explanation, this is one definition I came up with. I'd need to see some more context to be more confident though.


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=fr&langpair=en|fr&u...
Dr. James Herbert
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChrisGT: That's the only thing I found too.
46 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ref


Explanation:
This is all I have found:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:SZ567hv86uEJ:www.crto.o...


de se présenter ou de donner l’impression d’être une
personne qualifiée pour exercer la profession en
Ontario. Cela comprend l’utilisation du titre
« thérapeute respiratoire » ou toute variante ou
abréviation de ce titre, comme RT, RRT ou RRCP;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-10 17:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I am not that convinced either..

About Respiratory Therapy Technician Colleges:
A technician in this field monitors respiratory equipment such as ventilators, oxygen cylinders, humidifiers, and therapeutic aerosol dispensers to be sure that a patient is responding properly to respiratory treatment. You will also take blood samples and interpret the results of blood-gas analyses, maintain the patient’s airway openings, and perform CPR when necessary. Training includes classes in anatomy, physiology, physics, and mathematics. Employment opportunities are most often found at hospitals, but there is also a growing need in private health care and assisted-living facilities.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RRCP (Realtek Remote Configuration Protocol) or Relative Radiometric Calibration Part (RRCP)


Explanation:
NMB Scanner scans the shares of a NetBIOS/SMB network, ... OpenRRCP is a cross-platform tool based on RRCP (Realtek Remote Configuration Protocol). ...

... Leader CT Scan - Team Leader Nuclear Medicine - Tech Cardiopulmonary - Tech ... Technologist Respiratory - Technologist RRCP - Technologist RRCP Charge ...
www.opseu.org/bps/health/hospital/who.htm - 24k -

Relative Radiometric Calibration Part (RRCP)
The DAIS Scanner ready for calibration atop the ARCP ... Part 2 (RRCP) is mobile and included in the LCF equipment, because it is impossible to check the ...
www.op.dlr.de/dais/dais-cal.htm - 8k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635
Grading comment
Hi Manu, I think this is it, many thanks, Jason.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChrisGT: Yes! That's it, I wasn't convinced of the other one because Jason was listing different types of scanners.
20 mins
  -> I am still not positive but thank you Christiane.