KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

alléas

English translation: hazard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aléas
English translation:hazard
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

07:36 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: alléas
Physician verbatim responses on anti fungal treatments...

Inconvénients:
*alléas* de la nouveauté coût?
Inconvénients :
*alléas* de la nouveauté plus d'interaction cout?
Jason Willis-Lee
hazard/risk/chance
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Thanks Swanda...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hazard/risk/chance
swanda
3 +1unpredictability
Helen Genevier
3 +1Unanticipated unknowns/Hazards/risks
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hazard/risk/chance


Explanation:
*

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Swanda...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: yes, standard
19 mins
  -> thanks Diane

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Michael Lotz
8 hrs
  -> thanks Michael

agree  xxxEuqinimod
12 hrs
  -> thanks Euquinimod

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unanticipated unknowns/Hazards/risks


Explanation:
Only possible translations. Alea is the correct spelling indeed.
The phrases in French are strange. Where does the text come from?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
8 hrs
  -> Much obliged!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aléas
unpredictability


Explanation:
I wonder whether here the idea is the unpredictabilty associated with a novel product i.e. nobody knows whether the public or doctors will want to use/buy/prescribe it. Coût would be a separate point/factor


Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
6 hrs