KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

staff

English translation: staff meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:staff
English translation:staff meeting
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:26 Apr 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: staff
Is "staff" here simply short for "staff meeting" or something similar, or am I missing something?

"Les décisions opératoires seront prises en staff multidisciplinaire avec votre médecin, votre nutritionniste, un psychiatre connaissant bien le sujet, un chirurgien qualifié en chirurgie bariatrique, maîtrisant les différentes techniques."
Dana Pottratz
France
staff meeting
Explanation:
You are right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-21 15:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The multidisciplinary, multicultural staff includes counseling and clinical ... staff meetings, case conferences, and staff development and training. ...
www.uhs.berkeley.edu/home/joinourteam/cps/mswintern/trainin... - 27k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-21 15:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or multidisciplinary staff meetings as indivated above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-21 15:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indicated in my ref above (sorry!)
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2staff meeting
Drmanu49
4 +1multidisciplinary team meeting
Elene P.
4decisions are taken in the presence of a multidisciplinary team consisting ofEllen Kraus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multidisciplinary team meeting


Explanation:
The multidisciplinary team meeting improves staging accuracy and ...The multidisciplinary team meeting improves staging accuracy and treatment selection for gastro-esophageal cancer. Davies AR, Deans DA, Penman I, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17069595


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-21 15:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PPT] Multidisciplinary medical team meetingsFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
We thank Dr Finbar O’Connell and all the Respiratory Multi-disciplinary Team at St James’s Hospital for their on-going cooperation in this study. ...
www.hisi.ie/html/Conference 2005/Thurs 3A/HISI 05 bkane.ppt -


Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
14 hrs
  -> thx

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staff meeting


Explanation:
You are right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-21 15:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The multidisciplinary, multicultural staff includes counseling and clinical ... staff meetings, case conferences, and staff development and training. ...
www.uhs.berkeley.edu/home/joinourteam/cps/mswintern/trainin... - 27k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-21 15:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or multidisciplinary staff meetings as indivated above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-21 15:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indicated in my ref above (sorry!)

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tassia Karam
1 hr
  -> Thank you Tassia.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decisions are taken in the presence of a multidisciplinary team consisting of


Explanation:
maybe it sounds a bit lengthy, yet it brings the meaning across

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8