KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

bionettoyage

English translation: biocleaning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bionettoyage
English translation:biocleaning
Entered by: Claire Cox

10:12 Apr 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / hospital services
French term or phrase: bionettoyage
Has anyone come across this term in the context of hospital cleaning?

La mise en place d’un contrat de résultats sur une durée de 15 ans incluant :
La prise en charge de la gestion de l’ensemble des énergies (climatisation, électricité, chauffage)
La conduite et la maintenance de l’ensemble des installations techniques.
Les services hôteliers et logistiques : sécurité, téléphonie, parc automobile, nettoyage et **bionettoyage**

There are a very few Ghits for biocleaning, but I wondered whether the healthcare professionals out there would actually use this or something different.

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
biocleaning
Explanation:
"A process for biocleaning (i) the biosurfaces of a biomedical device and (ii) ... A process according to claim 1 wherein, after said biocleaning and while ..."
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Thanks to you all - I stuck with biocleaning in the end, especially after French Foodie's comments, but I do feel it might just mean decontamination and I have put a note to the client to this effect. I'll update the entry if they come back with any feedback!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5biocleaning
Diane de Cicco
4Aseptic cleaning
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biocleaning


Explanation:
"A process for biocleaning (i) the biosurfaces of a biomedical device and (ii) ... A process according to claim 1 wherein, after said biocleaning and while ..."



    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6558621-claims.html
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks to you all - I stuck with biocleaning in the end, especially after French Foodie's comments, but I do feel it might just mean decontamination and I have put a note to the client to this effect. I'll update the entry if they come back with any feedback!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Diane - I had found a number of hits as I'd said, but not very many. This appears in a presentation and I really wanted to know whether it is commonly used in the healthcare business.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aseptic cleaning


Explanation:
Boca Raton Community Hospital (04/07/08). Aseptic Cleaning Tech I (3rd Shift): PharmaDiversityJobBoard.com (Irvine, CA) ...pharmaceuticals. ...
www.job-search-engine.com/keyword/floor-cleaning - 31k -

Aseptic cleaning apparatus. Document Type and Number: ... and dental industries for the removal and cleaning of gross tissue forms from biological articles ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5095925.html - 59k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-29 10:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or cleaning of biologically contaminated areas, decontamination.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635