KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

DIM

English translation: Head of Patient Administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DIM
English translation:Head of Patient Administration
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

12:08 May 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: DIM
From a job title of a hospital manager: "Chef de service DIM".
Steven Durose
France
Head of Patient Administration
Explanation:
DIM : Département d'Information MédicaleLe Service des Dossiers Médicaux gère sur le Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de RENNES, l'ensemble des dossiers d'hospitalisation à l'exception des ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/plaq/dim/presentationarch.html - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Information & Patient AdministrationFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Head of Patient Administration. Responsible to. Inpatient Co-ordinator. Job Summary. The postholder will be required to provide general clerical support on ...
www.nlg.nhs.uk/jobs/JDs/0843.pdf - Pages similaires - À noter

Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
I think both answers fitted really well, but I decided on this alternative as the most general option. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1DIM (Head of [Patient] Medical Information)liz askew
4 +1Head of Patient Administrationxxx::::::::::


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of Patient Administration


Explanation:
DIM : Département d'Information MédicaleLe Service des Dossiers Médicaux gère sur le Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de RENNES, l'ensemble des dossiers d'hospitalisation à l'exception des ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/plaq/dim/presentationarch.html - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Information & Patient AdministrationFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Head of Patient Administration. Responsible to. Inpatient Co-ordinator. Job Summary. The postholder will be required to provide general clerical support on ...
www.nlg.nhs.uk/jobs/JDs/0843.pdf - Pages similaires - À noter



xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
I think both answers fitted really well, but I decided on this alternative as the most general option. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: Had thought it might be "imagerie médicale" then found this: "Les systèmes de département d'information médicale (DIM)"
2 mins
  -> Thank you Sandra

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DIM (Head of [Patient] Medical Information)


Explanation:
I would keep "DIM", with an explanation in brackets.

Microbes and Infection : An evaluation of the actual incidence of ...
The Département d'Information Médicale (DIM) of Cayenne Hospital collects and computes medical information on all patients treated in or admitted to the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1286457905003382 - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: Or Medical Data System
2 days6 hrs