KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

il en dit long

English translation: says a lot about


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il en dit long
English translation:says a lot about
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

15:43 Jul 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: il en dit long
Alzheimer's disease...

peu argumenté
**il en dit long** sur l'etat de la personne (rupture de contact avec le monde environnant)
Abandon devant l'échec
Jason Willis-Lee
says a lot about
Explanation:
I don't understand your context though this is a translation that could fit
Selected response from:

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Andy...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5says a lot about
Andreas THEODOROU
4 +3which says a lot aboutxxx::::::::::
3 +3which is a good indication of
Carol Gullidge
4 +1speaks volumes about
Anne de Freyman
3 +1It reveals a lot about...
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
says a lot about


Explanation:
I don't understand your context though this is a translation that could fit

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Andy...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: I'd agree with you twice if I could, just to earn you an equivalent number of "confidence" points!
39 mins
  -> thanks bourth ! have a nice evening.

agree  Carol Gullidge: you seem to be first with this suggestion!
2 hrs
  -> yes not much in it- seems i pipped Dr Jones to the post :-)

agree  Richard Benham
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  fourth
12 hrs

agree  Helen Genevier
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which says a lot about


Explanation:
which says a lot about

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha
11 mins
  -> merci

agree  liz askew
47 mins
  -> merci

agree  fourth
12 hrs
  -> merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It reveals a lot about...


Explanation:
A possibility.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which is a good indication of


Explanation:
... a good indication of the person's/patient's state/condition

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU
1 hr
  -> thanks Andy!

agree  myrden
2 hrs
  -> thanks myrden!

agree  fourth
12 hrs
  -> thanks fourth!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speaks volumes about


Explanation:
another standard expression

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Richard Benham, Drmanu49