KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

étude de mise en banque

English translation: specimen bank study / sample bank study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étude de mise en banque
English translation:specimen bank study / sample bank study
Entered by: Rimas Balsys

20:09 Jul 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: étude de mise en banque
These are a set of notes for healthcare professionals explaining the procedure used in the clinical trial of a new drug. It says that personal data will remain confidential and all samples (blood, urine, etc) will be destroyed after analysis. "L’exception ne concerne que les patients participant à l’**étude de mise en banque**, où un échantillon supplémentaire est conservé pour archivage à long terme." I'm stumped. Any ideas?
Rimas Balsys
biologic(al) specimen bank study
Explanation:
Development of a Biologic Specimen Bank for the Study of Early ...Using a high-risk occupational cohort, our specific objectives are 1) to establish a biologic specimen bank and data bank that can be used for the ...
clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT00340405

Biological Specimen Bank to Enhance Population Based Studies of ...The technical objectives of this infrastructure enhancement project are to establish a population-based biological specimen and data bank on 225 women with ...
www.stormingmedia.us/69/6912/A691223.html - Similar pages - Note this

Biological specimen bank for smelter workersThe biological specimen bank was initiated by the department of Environmental Medicine and the department of Medicine at the University of Umea˙ in 1975. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3858863



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-11 06:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a Canadian link:

http://www.phac-aspc.gc.ca/publicat/cdic-mcc/16-3/d_e.html

Joint Workshop on Laboratory Aspects of a Proposed National Prostate Cancer Screening Trial

Molecular epidemiology involves the use of information from measurements on biologic fluid or tissue in the context of traditional epidemiologic designs. A ***biologic specimen bank*** is a "system which will store one or many types of biologic specimens for later analysis under conditions which permit efficient retrieval and optimum stability of the samples."(1)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-07-11 13:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also "biorepository" and "biobank"

BiorepositoryThe Biorepository Core was designed to collect, process, and distribute large numbers of high quality research specimens quickly and efficiently. ...
www.northshorelij.com/body.cfm?ID=2601 - 67k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Biorepository Facility - WelcomeIn order to ensure sample and data integrity and comparability, the Biorepository is developing, evaluating, and implementing evidence-based biobanking ...
www.genome.duke.edu/cores/biorepository/

What Is a Biobank? - BioBank CentralA biobank, also known as a biorepository, is a place that collects, stores, processes and distributes biological materials and the data associated with ...
www.biobankcentral.org/importance/what.php - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
More results from www.biobankcentral.org »

Biobank - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA biobank is a repository for material from a representative portion of a human population with associated information describing or characterising the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biobanks





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-07-11 13:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally, I would translate your phrase "étude de mise en banque" as "biobanking study" for simplicity's sake, since "mise en banque" is the act of depositing a specimen in the biobank (not of setting up the biobank).
Selected response from:

xxxtransdoctor
Grading comment
I'd like to be able to award partial points to a couple of the other answerers but I think "specimen bank study" or "sample bank study". As regards the other suggestions: I know Drmanu49 suggested this too but 7hrs later (?). 'Blood bank case studies' I think is both too specific (not just blood) and not specific enough (it's a bank of actual specimens not just data). Similarly, 'data bank study' slightly misses it as it's not just data but the actual specimens/samples. Thank you to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2biologic(al) specimen bank studyxxxtransdoctor
5sample bank study or Study on establishing the sample bank
Drmanu49
4blood bank case studies
Elvira Alves Barry
2data bank studyliz askew


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood bank case studies


Explanation:
My suggestion.

http://www.nybloodcenter.org/education/casestudies/index.do?...

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
data bank study


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:_HvKXORW60QJ:eur-lex.eu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 21:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Canadian Institutes of Health Research / Instituts de recherche en ...
Mes-Masson présente un exposé sur les activités de mise en banque des tumeurs ... général et les besoins des banques de tissus pour les essais cliniques du ...
www.cihr-irsc.gc.ca/f/pdf_23287.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 21:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Design considerations for IVD clinical trials: Timestaggered (IVDT ...
If no sample bank exists for the clinical trial being designed, ... a sample bank with associated clinical data) will permit reassay of samples at a later ...
www.devicelink.com/ivdt/archive/98/05/010.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
Interactions between Stroke Data Banksand Clinical Trials
There is often insufficient sample size in a data bank statistically to ... trials are being designed to test agents in the reduction of long-term mor- ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ArtikelNr=110391&Ausgabe=233527&Pro... - Similar pages
Sample Written Request for Oncology Drugs
Long-term follow-up to obtain safety data must be included in the study design .... drug product in the Clinical Trials Data Bank (http://clinicaltrials.gov ...
www.fda.gov/cder/Pediatric/Hep_B_template.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Internet based clinical trial protocols – as applied to a study of ...
The blood samples are stored in a bio-bank that is linked with information ... Examples of clinical data collected in the warfarin genetics (WARG) study ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1884621 - Similar pages
Predicting Long-Term Outcome After Acute Ischemic Stroke: A Simple ...
1 Jun 2008 ... A Simple Index Works in Patients From Controlled Clinical Trials .... from our original German Stroke Study data bank in terms of selection, ...
stroke.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/39/6/1821 - Similar pages
[PDF]
Collection, Storage, and Use of Genetic Data Issues of Gene Banks
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
generated from these samples by future research. Long term stability of .... Principles, organization, and operation of a DNA bank for clinical trials: a ...
www.austria.gv.at/DocView.axd?CobId=1365 - Similar pages

probably

sample data bank

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sample bank study or Study on establishing the sample bank


Explanation:
Study on establishing the sample bank for monitoring human long-term exposure to POPs aiming at the risk evaluation. Collection and systematic preparation ...
sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200610/000020061006A0312203.php - 10k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biologic(al) specimen bank study


Explanation:
Development of a Biologic Specimen Bank for the Study of Early ...Using a high-risk occupational cohort, our specific objectives are 1) to establish a biologic specimen bank and data bank that can be used for the ...
clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT00340405

Biological Specimen Bank to Enhance Population Based Studies of ...The technical objectives of this infrastructure enhancement project are to establish a population-based biological specimen and data bank on 225 women with ...
www.stormingmedia.us/69/6912/A691223.html - Similar pages - Note this

Biological specimen bank for smelter workersThe biological specimen bank was initiated by the department of Environmental Medicine and the department of Medicine at the University of Umea˙ in 1975. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3858863



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-11 06:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a Canadian link:

http://www.phac-aspc.gc.ca/publicat/cdic-mcc/16-3/d_e.html

Joint Workshop on Laboratory Aspects of a Proposed National Prostate Cancer Screening Trial

Molecular epidemiology involves the use of information from measurements on biologic fluid or tissue in the context of traditional epidemiologic designs. A ***biologic specimen bank*** is a "system which will store one or many types of biologic specimens for later analysis under conditions which permit efficient retrieval and optimum stability of the samples."(1)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-07-11 13:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also "biorepository" and "biobank"

BiorepositoryThe Biorepository Core was designed to collect, process, and distribute large numbers of high quality research specimens quickly and efficiently. ...
www.northshorelij.com/body.cfm?ID=2601 - 67k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Biorepository Facility - WelcomeIn order to ensure sample and data integrity and comparability, the Biorepository is developing, evaluating, and implementing evidence-based biobanking ...
www.genome.duke.edu/cores/biorepository/

What Is a Biobank? - BioBank CentralA biobank, also known as a biorepository, is a place that collects, stores, processes and distributes biological materials and the data associated with ...
www.biobankcentral.org/importance/what.php - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
More results from www.biobankcentral.org »

Biobank - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA biobank is a repository for material from a representative portion of a human population with associated information describing or characterising the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biobanks





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-07-11 13:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally, I would translate your phrase "étude de mise en banque" as "biobanking study" for simplicity's sake, since "mise en banque" is the act of depositing a specimen in the biobank (not of setting up the biobank).


xxxtransdoctor
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I'd like to be able to award partial points to a couple of the other answerers but I think "specimen bank study" or "sample bank study". As regards the other suggestions: I know Drmanu49 suggested this too but 7hrs later (?). 'Blood bank case studies' I think is both too specific (not just blood) and not specific enough (it's a bank of actual specimens not just data). Similarly, 'data bank study' slightly misses it as it's not just data but the actual specimens/samples. Thank you to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Berquin: I would say "banking study", e.g. "This is a tissue banking study" http://www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT00588029
1 day2 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day16 hrs

neutral  liz askew: Well, I thought "sample data bank" would cover it.
3 days11 hrs
  -> it's not data but actual specimens