KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

MG

English translation: General practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:MG (médecine générale )
English translation:General practice
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

08:40 Aug 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: MG
diabetology: introduction of a new insulin in comparison to lantus and other basal/bolus insulins...fat content (matière grasse) doesn't seem to fit here.

simples, concises, et ne nous noient pas dans des statistiques et des tableaux et des chiffres dans tous les sens. Les données sont simples et claires et vont directement à l' essentiel en ce qui concerne la pratique de **MG**
Jason Willis-Lee
General practice
Explanation:
Médecine générale ???
Selected response from:

Anne Farina
France
Grading comment
Thanks Anne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Family practice (in the USA) GP in the UK
Drmanu49
4 +2monitorage glycémique - glucose monitoring
SJLD
1 +4General practice
Anne Farina
2médecine générale / general practice
Irene McClure
1monoglycerides
Shannon Summers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
General practice


Explanation:
Médecine générale ???

Anne Farina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Anne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene McClure: you beat me to it!
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Irene

agree  Jean-Louis S.
41 mins
  -> Thank you Jlsjr

agree  Andreas THEODOROU: i though this but it seems odd to use "de" instead of "de la"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andy

agree  atche84
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Atche

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
médecine générale / general practice


Explanation:
From the context I'm really not sure, but the term "médecine générale" could fit. 'MG' crops up in many medical documents to mean this. See eg

"Le MG est le médecin de première ligne en pathologie pédiatrique ; dédramatiser la prise en charge pédiatrique en MG." from www.medgen.ulg.ac.be/documents_site_dumg/progenseig0506.doc

http://www.mgfrance.org/content/view/368/192/

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="MG" "medecine generale"...



Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
monoglycerides


Explanation:
I've seen MG used as an acronym for monoglycerides, not sure how "la pratique de [monoglycerides]" would fit in....

Shannon Summers
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Yes, maybe: and there is a possible link "matière grasse" = MG too!?
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Family practice (in the USA) GP in the UK


Explanation:
Oxford Journals · Medicine · Family Practice; Issue Archive. spacer gif. Archive of All Online Issues: 1 Mar 1984 - 1 Aug 2008 ...
fampra.oxfordjournals.org/archive/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-27 10:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de MG would be of Family / General practitioners

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
3 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you Lionel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monitorage glycémique - glucose monitoring


Explanation:
makes more sense to me

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Makes more sense to me too, especially as this is about diabetes..
1 hr
  -> thanks - one tries to be logical

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: With the provided context, yes. A wider context might help.
6 hrs