KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

en désespoir de cause

English translation: as a last resort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en désespoir de cause
English translation:as a last resort
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

09:05 Sep 5, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: en désespoir de cause
Slow and fast insulin release analogues for type 2 diabetes...TIA, Jason.

baisse de la glycemie correct, meme mieux (à voir par moi meme ). Prix plus bas, durée d'utilisation moins longue.
**en désespoir de cause**
pour le diabète de type 2 l'insulinothérapie reste un pis-aller
Jason Willis-Lee
as a last resort
Explanation:
"En désespoir de cause" means if no other solution is available.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-05 09:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pis-aller (great word!) has a similar meaning:
http://lemotdujour.over-blog.com/article-16662.html

Le mot du jour est pis-aller
n.m. inv.
Solution à laquelle il faut recourir, faute de mieux.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-09-06 05:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this a transcript of a patient's comments? If it is how about "If I've no other choice" which leaves you free to use "a last resort" for pis-aller.
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
Thanks Sandra...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8as a last resortSandra Petch
4if there is no other alternative
Drmanu49
4as a last resortxxxInvalides
Summary of reference entries provided
SJLD

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a last resort


Explanation:
one cannot use the word "despair" in a medical document - and the inner meaning is "as a last resort".

xxxInvalides
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if there is no other alternative


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-09-05 09:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

8 Nov 2007 ... Some alternative biologic forms of treatment have been used and are .... therapy as the last alternative before amputation were healed, ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/563656

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-05 13:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SJLD supported my initial answer which included "as a last resource" as the second option.


Alcohol-Drug-Treatment provides alcohol and drug treatment referrals to private ... recommend outpatient drug and alcohol rehabilitation as a last resource. ...
www.alcohol-drug-treatment.com/ - 14k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Petch: We should always have the courage of our convictions! I had never seen "resource" used this way and it seems it is correct so my apologies.
4 mins
  -> No problem Sandra!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
as a last resort


Explanation:
"En désespoir de cause" means if no other solution is available.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-05 09:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pis-aller (great word!) has a similar meaning:
http://lemotdujour.over-blog.com/article-16662.html

Le mot du jour est pis-aller
n.m. inv.
Solution à laquelle il faut recourir, faute de mieux.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-09-06 05:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this a transcript of a patient's comments? If it is how about "If I've no other choice" which leaves you free to use "a last resort" for pis-aller.

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks Sandra...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: in the last resort
4 mins

agree  liz askew
9 mins

agree  Angela Dickson: yes, I like 'pis-aller' too!
11 mins

agree  swanda: note: "pis-aller" is not as strong as "en désespoir de cause" in French
16 mins

agree  writeaway
39 mins

agree  marie-christine périé
3 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs

agree  1045
4 hrs




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference

Reference information:
Regarding confusion between "resort" and "resource":

http://books.google.com/books?id=Z4HI0RQIDK0C&pg=RA2-PA499&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-09-05 09:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the last resort
as a last resource

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 345

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: seems the reason for your explanation has been hidden and replaced by a new answer without the English language error
31 mins
  -> in fact Manu had written "as a last resource", which is correct
neutral  Sandra Petch: My Merriam-Websters gives "as a last resort" and "as a last resource." / Possibly although I am GB and have always said and heard "as a last resort" - "resource" is new to me in this context and seemingly equally correct.
2 hrs
  -> I guess that's American then - exactly, everyone says "as a last resort" but "as a last resource" is not only not wrong, it's more correct - or was once upon a time (Fowler's was once my bible for medical paper writing - shows how last century I am ;-))
agree  Angela Dickson: interesting, thanks - not sure that usage is as 'modern' as all that, though.
3 hrs
  -> poor old Fowler ;-)
agree  Drmanu49: Thank you for claryfying that!
4 hrs
  -> my pleasure :-)