KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

RPA

English translation: laboratory services catalogue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:RPA (répertoire des prestations d’analyses)
English translation:laboratory services catalogue
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

08:33 Feb 9, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: RPA
Footnote to a cytological report...suspected carcinomatous cells in a pulmonary sample. This looks like internal lab terminology. TIA, Jason.

Ce rapport est signé electroniquement. Le matériel d'analyse, la méthode utilisée sont indiquées dans la **RPA**.
Jason Willis-Lee
laboratory services catalogue
Explanation:
HUG - Hôpitaux Universitaires de Genève - [ Translate this page ]Le répertoire des prestations d’analyses (RPA) rassemble les données relatives aux prestations ... la durée de conservation des échantillons après analyse ...
labos.hug-ge.ch/rpa/generalites_contenu.html
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks SJLD, this is actually from a HUG document so this is almost certainly correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Current Clinical References (Point)xxx::::::::::
3 +2central register of services
Helen Genevier
4laboratory services catalogue
SJLD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Current Clinical References (Point)


Explanation:
I think the US/UK version of RPA is CCR / P

iste des Références Pratiques Actuelles (RPA)Pour lire les versions PDF des RPA, vous devez installer Acrobat Reader ... Etiologie médicamenteuse des pneumopathies hyperéosinophiliques, 2002, ...
germop.univ-lyon1.fr/fr/maladies/rpa.htm - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires
Autres résultats, domaine germop.univ-lyon1.fr »

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
central register of services


Explanation:
Thre are hits for RPA as répertoire des prestations d’analyses for the Geneva CHU and their own translation is central register of services.
"LE REPERTOIRE DES PRESTATIONS D'ANALYSES (RPA)
(anciennement le Livre Vert)"
http://www.hcuge.ch/lvert/LivreVert-ini.html
"Central register of services (Green book/Intranet)"
http://laboratoire-bacteriologie.hug-ge.ch/en/liens_document...

"Le répertoire des prestations d’analyses (RPA) rassemble les données relatives aux prestations de l’ensemble des laboratoires des HUG.[...] Il y figure notamment :
l’adresse et les horaires du laboratoire
les principaux numéros de téléphone
la liste des prestations fournies par chaque laboratoire
le N° du mode opératoire normalisé correspondant
le type de matériel analysé
les modalités de prélèvement (récipients, conservation durant le transport, etc...)
les valeurs usuelles..."
http://labos.hug-ge.ch/rpa/generalites_contenu.html

Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: Given the source states le matériel d'analyse, les méthodes... match points 5 and 6 in the list cited, this seems likely
5 hrs

agree  Drmanu49: Sounds likely, I agree.
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laboratory services catalogue


Explanation:
HUG - Hôpitaux Universitaires de Genève - [ Translate this page ]Le répertoire des prestations d’analyses (RPA) rassemble les données relatives aux prestations ... la durée de conservation des échantillons après analyse ...
labos.hug-ge.ch/rpa/generalites_contenu.html

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 345
Grading comment
Thanks SJLD, this is actually from a HUG document so this is almost certainly correct.