KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

Hypodensite spontanee parietale paraventriculaire droite

English translation: full sentence below


12:03 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Neurologie
French term or phrase: Hypodensite spontanee parietale paraventriculaire droite
"Hypodensite spontanee parietale paraventriculaire droite et temporo-occipitale droite d'allure
sequellaires"

Résultat d'un examen médical (scanner) et j'ai en fait besoin de toute la phrase, c'est pour mon beau-père qui a fait un AVC. Merci beaucoup pour toute aide !
C'est personnel et non professionnel.
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:full sentence below
Explanation:
Hypodensite spontanee parietale paraventriculaire droite et temporo-occipitale droite d'allure sequellaire"

In the unenhanced images, there is an zone of hypodensity in the periventricular area of the right parietal lobe and in the right temporo-occipital area suggesting later changes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-10 12:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"spontanée" = without contrast
"allure séquellaire" = appearance of the infarct some time after the initial event
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1full sentence below
SJLD
4spontaneous parietal hypodensity around the right ventricle
Drmanu49


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spontaneous parietal hypodensity around the right ventricle


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full sentence below


Explanation:
Hypodensite spontanee parietale paraventriculaire droite et temporo-occipitale droite d'allure sequellaire"

In the unenhanced images, there is an zone of hypodensity in the periventricular area of the right parietal lobe and in the right temporo-occipital area suggesting later changes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-10 12:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"spontanée" = without contrast
"allure séquellaire" = appearance of the infarct some time after the initial event

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 345
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
1 hr