KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

lacune lenticulaire droite.

English translation: lacuna in the right lenticular nucleus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lacune lenticulaire droite.
English translation:lacuna in the right lenticular nucleus
Entered by: xxxLionel_M

12:04 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Neurologie
French term or phrase: lacune lenticulaire droite.
lacune lenticulaire droite.
Lacune du corps du noyau caude droit.
Nancy Bonnefond
France
lacunae in the right lenticular nucleus
Explanation:
Acute capsular infarction - [ Traduci questa pagina ]rows) is noted mainly in the lenticular nucleus. The right lateral. ventricle is compressed slightly ... of the caudate nucleus and the superior part of the .... ized infarction of the basal ganglia as a "lacuna", ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G684730P3J357476.pdf - Pagine simili
di M Kashihara - 1985 - Citato da 2 - Articoli correlati
Altri risultati in www.springerlink.com »

NB: LN = lenticular nucleus, CN = caudate nucleus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 13:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, lacuna (singular) in the right lenticular nucleu and in the caudate nucleus. Actually you could write as well "in the caudate" since it is obvious to talk about the caudate nucleus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 13:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the second sentence, as emphasized by SJLD in discussion, "corps" is mentioned: so "body of the caudate"
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lacunae in the right lenticular nucleusxxxLionel_M
4right lenticular lacuna
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right lenticular lacuna


Explanation:
A 16-year-old right-handed girl presented with typical early schizophrenic ... In retrospect, a left lenticular lacuna can be faintly discerned (arrow). ...
neuro.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/full/10/3/367b

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lacunae in the right lenticular nucleus


Explanation:
Acute capsular infarction - [ Traduci questa pagina ]rows) is noted mainly in the lenticular nucleus. The right lateral. ventricle is compressed slightly ... of the caudate nucleus and the superior part of the .... ized infarction of the basal ganglia as a "lacuna", ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G684730P3J357476.pdf - Pagine simili
di M Kashihara - 1985 - Citato da 2 - Articoli correlati
Altri risultati in www.springerlink.com »

NB: LN = lenticular nucleus, CN = caudate nucleus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 13:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, lacuna (singular) in the right lenticular nucleu and in the caudate nucleus. Actually you could write as well "in the caudate" since it is obvious to talk about the caudate nucleus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 13:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the second sentence, as emphasized by SJLD in discussion, "corps" is mentioned: so "body of the caudate"

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Would it then be "lacunae in the right lenticular nucleus" and then "lacunae in the caudate nucleus" ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: yes, except there is only one - lacuna - in each area apparently
15 mins
  -> Oui merci singulier !