KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

Discretes hypodensites peri-ventriculaires bilaterales...

English translation: all terms below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Discretes hypodensites peri-ventriculaires bilaterales...
English translation:all terms below
Entered by: Nancy Bonnefond

12:07 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Neurologie
French term or phrase: Discretes hypodensites peri-ventriculaires bilaterales...
"Discretes hypodensites peri-ventriculaires bilaterales et symetriques.
Legere atrophie cortico-sous-corticale.
A l'etage sous-tentoriel, il existe une lacune cerebelleuse gauche.
Pour memoire, sinusite maxillaire gauche."

Question personnelle et non professionnelle (mon beau père a fait un AVC) Merci beaucoup !
Nancy Bonnefond
France
all terms below
Explanation:
Discretes hypodensites peri-ventriculaires bilaterales et symetriques.
Legere atrophie cortico-sous-corticale.
A l'etage sous-tentoriel, il existe une lacune cerebelleuse gauche.
Pour memoire, sinusite maxillaire gauche.

Discrete bilalteral and symmetrical periventricular hypodensities.
Mild cortico-subcortical atrophy.
At the subtentorial level, a left cerebellar lacuna.
Note: left maxillary sinusitis
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. j'ai bien l'impression que c'est ça.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2all terms below
SJLD
4Discrete bilateral periventricular hypodensity
Drmanu49


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Discrete bilateral periventricular hypodensity


Explanation:
Areas of periventricular hypodensity on CT appear as bright areas of increased intensity on T2 MRI images. Furthermore, MRI commonly reveals small discrete ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m2459/is_n1_v23/ai_14904670/pg_3 - 48k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all terms below


Explanation:
Discretes hypodensites peri-ventriculaires bilaterales et symetriques.
Legere atrophie cortico-sous-corticale.
A l'etage sous-tentoriel, il existe une lacune cerebelleuse gauche.
Pour memoire, sinusite maxillaire gauche.

Discrete bilalteral and symmetrical periventricular hypodensities.
Mild cortico-subcortical atrophy.
At the subtentorial level, a left cerebellar lacuna.
Note: left maxillary sinusitis


SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 345
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. j'ai bien l'impression que c'est ça.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: great-now can you translate all that medical-speak into English? ;-)
4 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  xxx::::::::::
1 hr