KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

Bilan d'AIT sylvien superficiel droit

English translation: right middle cerebral artery transient ischaemic attack (TIA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:AIT sylvien superficiel droit
English translation:right middle cerebral artery transient ischaemic attack (TIA)
Entered by: SJLD

12:08 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Neurologie
French term or phrase: Bilan d'AIT sylvien superficiel droit
Question personnelle et non professionnelle (mon beau père a fait un AVC) Merci beaucoup !
Nancy Bonnefond
France
right middle cerebral artery etc.
Explanation:
sylvien superficiel droit = right middle cerebral artery
AIT = transient ischaemic attack


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-02-10 13:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the "superficiel" bit, this refers to the cortical branches of the MCA. We don't usually qualify a TIA as being "cortical", but MCA strokes can be described as "cortical".
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2right middle cerebral artery etc.
SJLD
4results after clinical investigation: superficial right Sylvian transitory ischemic accident (TIA)
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
Middle cerebral territory syndromes
Janet Ratziu

  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bilan d'AIT sylvien superficiel droit
right middle cerebral artery etc.


Explanation:
sylvien superficiel droit = right middle cerebral artery
AIT = transient ischaemic attack


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-02-10 13:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the "superficiel" bit, this refers to the cortical branches of the MCA. We don't usually qualify a TIA as being "cortical", but MCA strokes can be described as "cortical".

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Ratziu: Yes, you've actually answered this before! Could 'cortical' refer to the M4 segment of the MCA?
26 mins
  -> see cortical segments (M3) here http://www.meddean.luc.edu/lumen/MedEd/Neuro/neurovasc/navig... usually M4 though http://radiopaedia.org/articles/middle-cerebral-artery

agree  xxx::::::::::
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
results after clinical investigation: superficial right Sylvian transitory ischemic accident (TIA)


Explanation:
18 jan 2009 ... Un accident ischémique transitoire (AIT) ou ischémie cérébrale transitoire (ICT) est un déficit neurologique d'apparition soudaine, ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accident_ischémique_transitoire - 33k -

A transitory ischemic accident (TIA) is a temporary episode of:. Difficulty in speech or understanding what others say. Weakness, pins and needles or ...
www.hospiten.es/hospiten/HOSPITEN/published_en/DEFAULT/node... - 29k -

Thus ischemic infarction and transitory ischemic attack do not only have quantitative ... Ischemic brain infarction is qualitative stage of acute cerebral ...
www.fbm.msu.ru/Academics/Manuals/Neurology/HTML-eng/eintrod... - 10k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 13:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sylvian asin ness, ischemic disease of the peripheral nerves with. peripheral pareses, and peripheral ..... lack of superficial cortical veins and associated .... anterior border of the Sylvian triangle and passes ..... cular accident, stroke following carotid arteri- ...... Transitory paraplegia was produced in 27 adult ...
stroke.ahajournals.org/cgi/reprint/3/2/196.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Janet Ratziu: The confusion comes from the proximity of the MCA to the Sylvian fissure...thus the French name I guess.
55 mins




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Middle cerebral territory syndromes

Reference information:
Here's a trail I've found:

Sylvien syndrome
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.net/translation/French...

http://www.online-medical-dictionary.org/Middle Cerebral Art...

My Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine mentions Middle cerebral territory syndromes usually as a result of an embolus blocking the stem of this artery and the symptoms correspond to those of the French definition.

Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32