KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

en très net hypersignal de diffusion

English translation: The (MRI) diffusion sequences show several areas of clear hypersignals...


12:04 Feb 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: en très net hypersignal de diffusion
"La sequence de Diffusion met en evidence plusieurs images en tres net hypersignal de
diffusion, notamment frontales anterieures droites avec diminution de l'ADe egalement
de la tete du noyau coude droit, corticales parietales droites et punctiformes temporales
droites."


Question personnelle et non professionnelle (mon beau père a fait un AVC) Merci beaucoup !
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:The (MRI) diffusion sequences show several areas of clear hypersignals...
Explanation:
areas of hypersignals: right anterior (lobe?), parietal cortex, and high-signal spots (point-like areas) in the right temporal (lobe). Don't know about the "tête du noyau coude" and "diminution de l'ADe".
Sorry for the partial answer, but this may help. Google "diffusion sequences" and "ischaemic stroke". The noun "images" is missing in front of each string of adjectives. - Gabrielle
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Grading comment
Yes, it was a typo. Sorry...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for ADe
SJLD
3The (MRI) diffusion sequences show several areas of clear hypersignals...Gabrielle Leyden
4 -1My father in law had a stroke (CVA)
Hélène Treloar


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Phrase
My father in law had a stroke (CVA)


Explanation:
per GDT

Hélène Treloar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabrielle Leyden: That's the additional info, not Nancy's question
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Phrase
The (MRI) diffusion sequences show several areas of clear hypersignals...


Explanation:
areas of hypersignals: right anterior (lobe?), parietal cortex, and high-signal spots (point-like areas) in the right temporal (lobe). Don't know about the "tête du noyau coude" and "diminution de l'ADe".
Sorry for the partial answer, but this may help. Google "diffusion sequences" and "ischaemic stroke". The noun "images" is missing in front of each string of adjectives. - Gabrielle

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, it was a typo. Sorry...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: tête du noyau caudé = head of the caudate nucleus
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Phrase
for ADe


Explanation:
I think this could be a typo for ADC - apparent diffusion coefficient

Neurochemistry International : Nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR ...Cerebral regions of reduced ADC appear hyperintense in a DWI and this ...... Calculated apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) maps measured from a 2 mm-thick ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0197018603002705

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-11 22:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reverso.net/medical-french-english/tête du...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Leyden: very likely and yes, "coude" is most probably "caudé"
17 hrs