KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

systeme ventriculaire est un peu large en place

English translation: undisplaced but slightly dilated ventricular system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:systeme ventriculaire est un peu large en place
English translation:undisplaced but slightly dilated ventricular system
Entered by: SJLD

12:05 Feb 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / cardio/neuro
French term or phrase: systeme ventriculaire est un peu large en place
Le systeme ventriculaire est un peu large en place
Nancy Bonnefond
France
undisplaced but slightly widened ventricular system
Explanation:
"en place" is important and should not be omitted from the translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-11 12:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say "slightly dilated ventricular system with no displacement".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 13:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dilated is the most commonly used term, > 500 ghits, but I can assure you that a doctor reading "widened" "enlarged" or "dilated" ventricular system will know what it means. The important part is that there is no displacement/shift, which would indicate brain oedema or haemorrhage.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Merci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3undisplaced but slightly widened ventricular system
SJLD
4 +2cerebral ventricular system appears enlarged
Drmanu49
3ventricular system/ventricles appear a bit wide in positionliz askew


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ventricular system/ventricles appear a bit wide in position


Explanation:
Well, "large" = wide

Position of the Medial Internal Capsular Border in Relation to ...
the ventricular system to indicate the presence or absence of this struc- ture. It can only be stated that 'narrow' and 'wide' third ventricles, re- ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ArtikelNr=102367&Ausgabe=232462&ProduktNr...102367.pdf - Similar pages
by SF Neurosurg - 1979 - Related articles - All 2 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-11 12:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acta Opthalmologica Scandinavica - Fulltext: Volume 79(1) February ...
CT scan showed wide ventricles and slight attenuation of the white matter and ... Note the high and prominent forehead and that she is bitemporally narrow. ...
pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/acop/fulltext.00043481-200102000-00019.htm - Similar pages
by KT Fahnehjelm - 2001 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 4 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-11 12:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to "narrow"?

Human Malformations and Related Anomalies - Google Books Result
by Roger E. Stevenson, Judith G. Hall - 2005 - Medical - 1495 pages
Axial CT scan at 1 week of age showing narrow anterior ventricle and ... with normal visual acuity and visual fields, and showed major reorganization of the ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0195165683...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cerebral ventricular system appears enlarged


Explanation:
Enlarged cerebral ventricular system in infant achondroplastic dwarf. Shirley M. Mueller, M. D.. Department of Neurology, Indiana University School of ...
www.neurology.org/cgi/content/abstract/30/7/767 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-11 12:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The current shunt system is not very accurate as to how much CSF is actually removed. from the enlarged ventricular system. A different system must be ...
www.uic.edu/labs/AMReL/NSFREU2004/Reports2004/Joel Stanfiel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-11 12:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enlarged is the commonly used term

27ghits for pour "widened ventricular system"
422 ghits for "enlarged ventricular system"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-02-11 12:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so this would read
the cerebral ventricular system appears enlarged or slightly enlarged and in a normal position.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S.J.
10 mins
  -> Thank you Sharon.

neutral  xxxLionel_M: ...and in situ
25 mins
  -> yes, not out of position, so normal for that part.

agree  cezara lucas
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
undisplaced but slightly widened ventricular system


Explanation:
"en place" is important and should not be omitted from the translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-11 12:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say "slightly dilated ventricular system with no displacement".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 13:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dilated is the most commonly used term, > 500 ghits, but I can assure you that a doctor reading "widened" "enlarged" or "dilated" ventricular system will know what it means. The important part is that there is no displacement/shift, which would indicate brain oedema or haemorrhage.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 345
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Bingo!
3 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  xxxLionel_M: or "in situ"
9 mins
  -> thanks - I wouldn't use "in situ" in this case

agree  cezara lucas
18 hrs