KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

Les structures de la ligne médiane sont en place

English translation: no shift of midline structures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les structures de la ligne médiane sont en place
English translation:no shift of midline structures
Entered by: SJLD

20:24 Feb 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / IRM
French term or phrase: Les structures de la ligne médiane sont en place
Les structures de la ligne médiane sont en place
Nancy Bonnefond
France
no shift of midline structures
Explanation:
Posterior Fossa Syndrome: Radiology Report17 Jun 2008 ... MRI shows cystic abnormality with heterogeneous enhancement from left ... No shift of midline structures, intracranial hemorrhage, ...
www.vhct.org/case3405/radiology_rpt.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Radiology Sourcebook: A Practical Guide for Reference and Training - Google Books Resultby Douglas P. Beall - 2002 - Medical - 191 pages
The brain parenchyma is normal in attenuation, with no evidence of masses, hematoma, or shift of the midline structures. The calvarium is normal in ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=158829126X...
CT and MRI aspects of supratentorial hemispheric tumors of ...Calci-. Midline. MRI. no. (years). diagnosis. fication. shift. Pre-. Post-. contrast. contrast .... A shift of midline structures was observed in two cases ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G67267811R631313.pdf - Similar pages
by FS Finizio - 1995 - Cited by 13 - Related articles - All 3 versions
Radiology: Can you help me interpret this MRI?, small vessel ...14 Dec 2007 ... Her MRI shows: -Skull and visualized extracranial soft tissues are unremarkable -No shift of midline intracranial structures ...
en.allexperts.com/q/Radiology-985/help-interpret-MRI.htm
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3no shift of midline structures
SJLD
4midlinexxxaidenamergin
2The midline structures are positioned normallyGabrielle Leyden


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
midline


Explanation:
The structures of the midline are positioned

xxxaidenamergin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The midline structures are positioned normally


Explanation:
"ligne médiane" = midline. Quick answer off the top of my head. I suppose this is another brain scan question?
Gabrielle

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no shift of midline structures


Explanation:
Posterior Fossa Syndrome: Radiology Report17 Jun 2008 ... MRI shows cystic abnormality with heterogeneous enhancement from left ... No shift of midline structures, intracranial hemorrhage, ...
www.vhct.org/case3405/radiology_rpt.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Radiology Sourcebook: A Practical Guide for Reference and Training - Google Books Resultby Douglas P. Beall - 2002 - Medical - 191 pages
The brain parenchyma is normal in attenuation, with no evidence of masses, hematoma, or shift of the midline structures. The calvarium is normal in ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=158829126X...
CT and MRI aspects of supratentorial hemispheric tumors of ...Calci-. Midline. MRI. no. (years). diagnosis. fication. shift. Pre-. Post-. contrast. contrast .... A shift of midline structures was observed in two cases ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G67267811R631313.pdf - Similar pages
by FS Finizio - 1995 - Cited by 13 - Related articles - All 3 versions
Radiology: Can you help me interpret this MRI?, small vessel ...14 Dec 2007 ... Her MRI shows: -Skull and visualized extracranial soft tissues are unremarkable -No shift of midline intracranial structures ...
en.allexperts.com/q/Radiology-985/help-interpret-MRI.htm

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 345
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: Another one: http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=25...
30 mins

agree  Marcos Rodrigues Pereira: I agree.
1 hr

agree  cezara lucas
9 hrs