KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

peu échogène

English translation: insufficiently echogenic


12:05 Feb 12, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Echographie
French term or phrase: peu échogène
Patient "peu echoqene" avec Echographie au lit techniquement non realisable dans les conditions actuelles, la seule "donnee relevee en doppler" est la presence d'un "gradient hemodynamique sous aortique" maximal a 30 mmhg. Le "pericarde est sec."

CONCLUSION: Echographie techniquernent non realisable aux conditions actuelles.
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:insufficiently echogenic
Explanation:
ech·o·gen·ic (k-jnk)
adj.
Containing structures that reflect high-frequency sound waves and thus can be imaged by ultrasound techniques.

It seems that the patient was 'not echogenic enough' or 'not echogenic' which is why the scan did not produce good results.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 13:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, what note did I miss above, ww?
I should add, to the asker, that I am not a specialist in this field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 13:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is pretty hard to be objective about ***how echogenic the bowel is. ***The system that makes the most sense to me: try to obtain an active (non-frozen) view of the bright bowel and nearby bone ...

http://forums.obgyn.net/ultrasound/ULTRASOUND.0408/0011.html
I.e. both terms are quite commonly used.
Selected response from:

S.J.
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hypoechogenicxxxLionel_M
4insufficiently echogenic
S.J.
4insufficiently sonogenic
Diane de Cicco


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
termes entre ""
insufficiently sonogenic


Explanation:
"Use of colour duplex sonography is superior to phlebography in assessing the ... In this case report, we discuss a patient with a free-floating thrombus in the ... vein a mobile finger-like and largely sonogenic structure was notable; ..."
"Bear in mind, however, that when a sonogenic view of the spine rolls by,"



    Reference: http://www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/en/revues/medecine/ejd/e-...
    Reference: http://books.google.fr/books?id=ZBNh49Dn67AC&pg=PA416&lpg=PA...
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
termes entre ""
insufficiently echogenic


Explanation:
ech·o·gen·ic (k-jnk)
adj.
Containing structures that reflect high-frequency sound waves and thus can be imaged by ultrasound techniques.

It seems that the patient was 'not echogenic enough' or 'not echogenic' which is why the scan did not produce good results.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 13:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, what note did I miss above, ww?
I should add, to the asker, that I am not a specialist in this field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 13:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is pretty hard to be objective about ***how echogenic the bowel is. ***The system that makes the most sense to me: try to obtain an active (non-frozen) view of the bright bowel and nearby bone ...

http://forums.obgyn.net/ultrasound/ULTRASOUND.0408/0011.html
I.e. both terms are quite commonly used.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/echogenic
S.J.
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: you could also say "poorly echogenic", in nay case your interpretation is correct and doesn't require "scientific language" to convey it
4 hrs

disagree  xxxLionel_M: Did you ever find this written on a scientific document ?
5 hrs
  -> Not the entire phrase as such; yours is obviously standard medical english while mine is just layman's english... thanks for providing an even better term.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
termes entre ""
hypoechogenic


Explanation:
hypoechogenic - [ Traduci questa pagina ]hypoechogenic. Description:. structures poorly rebounding the ultrasound waves,. Sponsor results: ... Other languages. Latin - English - hypoechogenic ...
www.super55.com/word.php?id=1420&lang=eng&word= hypoechogen... - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39