KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

meches

English translation: gauze wicks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:meches
English translation:gauze wicks
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

09:48 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: meches
Hemostatic agents...

precautions d'emploi
quel est exactement le moyen de fixation integré sur les **meches**?
probleme surveillance dans néphrectomie partielle (lecture TDM post-opératoire)
Jason Willis-Lee
wicks
Explanation:
"mèches" are usually gauze wicks placed into the wound site to drain away fluids

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-18 10:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://brothier.com/Coalgan-H/meche-hemostatique.php

Same thing translated as "swab"
http://brothier.com/en/products/coalgan/

Could also be gauze packing. I'd go for a more generic term like "gauze".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2009-02-18 10:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c.f. "hémostatique mèche" for nose packs (for epistaxis)

HUG - Département de l'enfant et de l'adolescent - [ Translate this page ]Utilisez une mèche hémostatique (mèche de coton recouverte d’un produit pour aider à stopper le saignement). Ces mèches se vendent en pharmacie et peuvent ...
dea.hug-ge.ch/infos_patients/saignement-nez.html

>> gauze pack
AccessMedicine | EpistaxisEither nasal tampons or an anterior gauze pack can be used. ... placement of an anterior nasal pack that will control epistaxis adequately and stay in place ...
www.accessmedicine.com/content.aspx?aID=609033

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2009-02-18 10:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "mèche hémostatique". Must be caffeine time...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 11:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite what the dictionary says, I have never seen "meche" or "gauze meche" used in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 11:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "ribbon gauze"?
http://www.medsurg.com.au/_products/DRESSINGS - WOUND CARE/G...

http://archotol.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/summary/79/4/431-a

Ah, brings back fond memories of packing nosebleeds in A&E :-)
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks Sue...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1meches/gauze wicksBarbara Cochran, MFA
4 +1wicks
SJLD
4gauzecmorin


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meches/gauze wicks


Explanation:
Référence:

Dictionnaire Français/Anglais Des Termes Médicaux & Biologiques

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
6 mins
  -> Merci, Lionel.

neutral  SJLD: isn't that what I said?
34 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mèches
wicks


Explanation:
"mèches" are usually gauze wicks placed into the wound site to drain away fluids

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-18 10:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://brothier.com/Coalgan-H/meche-hemostatique.php

Same thing translated as "swab"
http://brothier.com/en/products/coalgan/

Could also be gauze packing. I'd go for a more generic term like "gauze".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2009-02-18 10:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c.f. "hémostatique mèche" for nose packs (for epistaxis)

HUG - Département de l'enfant et de l'adolescent - [ Translate this page ]Utilisez une mèche hémostatique (mèche de coton recouverte d’un produit pour aider à stopper le saignement). Ces mèches se vendent en pharmacie et peuvent ...
dea.hug-ge.ch/infos_patients/saignement-nez.html

>> gauze pack
AccessMedicine | EpistaxisEither nasal tampons or an anterior gauze pack can be used. ... placement of an anterior nasal pack that will control epistaxis adequately and stay in place ...
www.accessmedicine.com/content.aspx?aID=609033

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2009-02-18 10:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "mèche hémostatique". Must be caffeine time...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 11:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite what the dictionary says, I have never seen "meche" or "gauze meche" used in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 11:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "ribbon gauze"?
http://www.medsurg.com.au/_products/DRESSINGS - WOUND CARE/G...

http://archotol.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/summary/79/4/431-a

Ah, brings back fond memories of packing nosebleeds in A&E :-)

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 345
Grading comment
Thanks Sue...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal: Wick or packing, depending on the context. Never heard "meche" used on the wards or in theatre.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Marilyn :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gauze


Explanation:
That is the word I have heard used. If its a nose bleed its nasal packing

cmorin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish