KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

lachage

English translation: dehiscence (medicine). The bursting open of a surgically closed wound, often with a flow of serous fluid.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lâchage (medicine)
English translation:dehiscence (medicine). The bursting open of a surgically closed wound, often with a flow of serous fluid.
Entered by: Valerie SYKES

12:49 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: lachage
From a piece on hemostatics again...loosening?

innocuité
**lachage** secondaire
quel cout
Jason Willis-Lee
dehiscence
Explanation:
I'm in no way a specialist in medical translations, but my research in several dictionaries has provided only one word - dehiscence. According to the OED, this means a gaping or bursting open.
Does this fit the context?
Selected response from:

Valerie SYKES
France
Grading comment
Thanks Valerie, I went with this in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3failureliz askew
3dehiscenceValerie SYKES
2looseningJean-Louis S.


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
loosening


Explanation:
Again, in absence of context, it can be assumed that this refers to sutures (or the wound/incision itself?).

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lâchage
dehiscence


Explanation:
I'm in no way a specialist in medical translations, but my research in several dictionaries has provided only one word - dehiscence. According to the OED, this means a gaping or bursting open.
Does this fit the context?

Valerie SYKES
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks Valerie, I went with this in the end.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
failure


Explanation:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:587iqbtWz60J:www.em-con...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-18 14:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the above site "lacher" = fail

Acute Haemostatic Failure". In: Encyclopedia of Life Sciences
often a sign of haemostatic failure. Paradoxically, areas of ..... haemostatic changes are a secondary issue and occur late. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1038/npg.els.0002254 - Similar pages
by D Radia - Related articles

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279