KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

lit du curage

English translation: curettage site - site of curettage


12:50 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: lit du curage
From the same piece on hemostatics...

tranche
**lit du curage**
hemorragie
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:curettage site - site of curettage
Explanation:
curage = curettage - scraping out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 14:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biotop terminologie médicale, lexique médical, dictionnaire ... - [ Translate this page ]Curetage (on peut aussi écrire curettage) : c'est l'opération (appelée aussi curage) qui consiste à débarrasser de son contenu une cavité naturelle, ...
georges.dolisi.free.fr/Terminologie/C/curo.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-19 07:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"curage" is not a word in English.

The French "curage" may well refer to the excision of lymph nodes - as I specified in my reply to jlsjr long before Mrmanu picked up on it - but it is not at all clear from the context. You can also talk about the "curage" of an abscess for example - cleaning out the contents - in English we would call this "curetting" or "curettage" even if done with the finger (digital curettage).
And the word "curettage" is NOT restricted to the procedure performed on the uterus. You can also remove a skin lesion by curettage, for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-19 07:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Définition
Geste chirurgical consistant à enlever ou à nettoyer avec un instrument, une cavité naturelle telle que l'utérus ou une articulation entre autres. Il peut s'agir aussi du retrait d'un abcès ou d'autres tissus morts. Le curage quant à lui est le même geste, mais cette fois-ci en utilisant le doigt.

http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/encyclopedie/curetage-ou-cur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-19 08:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggested solution: if you can't get further information from the client (and I guess that would be difficult seeing as these are marketing survey responses), I would suggest a general term such as "site of curettage/dissection". You can't mention lymph nodes if there is no certainty that this is a "curage ganglionnaire".
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks Sue...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4could also be lymph node dissection bed or site
Drmanu49
4 -1curettage site - site of curettage
SJLD
2 +1curage bedJean-Louis S.
Summary of reference entries provided
curettage vs curage (in English)xxxLionel_M

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curage bed


Explanation:
Curage is curage...
As far as "lit" is concerned, I am less sure in absence of context, but I assume it is the bottom of the cavity.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: absolument ne pas confondre curage et curetage. Pour un médecin ceux sont deux choses diverses. "Curage site" is fine too
10 hrs
  -> Merci, Lionel. In French, there is a clear distinction but curage does not seem to be used much in English, though.

neutral  cmorin: never heard of this in English
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cmorin! This is debated at length down the page...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could also be lymph node dissection bed or site


Explanation:
depending on the context

Valeur pronostique du curage ganglionnaire lors des cystectomies totales pour cancer de la vessie. Prognostic value of lymph node dissections in bladder ...
www.em-consulte.com/article/171098 - 40k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: yesw this is what I said in my reply to jlsjr - no point repeating it
6 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
curettage site - site of curettage


Explanation:
curage = curettage - scraping out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 14:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biotop terminologie médicale, lexique médical, dictionnaire ... - [ Translate this page ]Curetage (on peut aussi écrire curettage) : c'est l'opération (appelée aussi curage) qui consiste à débarrasser de son contenu une cavité naturelle, ...
georges.dolisi.free.fr/Terminologie/C/curo.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-19 07:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"curage" is not a word in English.

The French "curage" may well refer to the excision of lymph nodes - as I specified in my reply to jlsjr long before Mrmanu picked up on it - but it is not at all clear from the context. You can also talk about the "curage" of an abscess for example - cleaning out the contents - in English we would call this "curetting" or "curettage" even if done with the finger (digital curettage).
And the word "curettage" is NOT restricted to the procedure performed on the uterus. You can also remove a skin lesion by curettage, for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-19 07:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Définition
Geste chirurgical consistant à enlever ou à nettoyer avec un instrument, une cavité naturelle telle que l'utérus ou une articulation entre autres. Il peut s'agir aussi du retrait d'un abcès ou d'autres tissus morts. Le curage quant à lui est le même geste, mais cette fois-ci en utilisant le doigt.

http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/encyclopedie/curetage-ou-cur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-19 08:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggested solution: if you can't get further information from the client (and I guess that would be difficult seeing as these are marketing survey responses), I would suggest a general term such as "site of curettage/dissection". You can't mention lymph nodes if there is no certainty that this is a "curage ganglionnaire".

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 345
Grading comment
Thanks Sue...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.: I thought curettage required an instrument (curette) whereas curage is with fingers/hands.// OK on your last, and essential, point (the English part). The term has been used, though: [http://tinyurl.com/de6faz];[http://tinyurl.com/b9alg9]
40 mins
  -> actually the term "curage" is used mostly in "curage ganglionnaire" which is lymph node excision - and certainly not done without instruments :-) I'm not aware of the word "curage" in English./look at the dates of those pubs - I'm not quite that old!

disagree  xxxLionel_M: Tu confonds curage et curetage qui en médecine sont TRES differents... http://fr.thefreedictionary.com/curetage
9 hrs
  -> the problem is that the word "curage" does not exist in English - I am well aware of the difference in French between curage and curetage but how would you translate "curage" then?

disagree  Drmanu49: How can you say curage is synonymous to curettage?
10 hrs
  -> because it is




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: curettage vs curage (in English)

Reference information:
http://medicalterms.ws/curage.html

xxxLionel_M
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39