KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

CONTUSES

English translation: bruised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contusé
English translation:bruised
Entered by: Valerie SYKES

12:52 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: CONTUSES
A final query from an article on hemostatics...

hémorragies en nappe
HEMOSTASES DES ZONES SUTUREES **CONTUSES**
meilleur controle de l'hemorragie
Jason Willis-Lee
bruised
Explanation:
'Bruised' seems to be used more in this context (at least on Google!) than 'contused'.
Selected response from:

Valerie SYKES
France
Grading comment
Thanks Valerie...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contusedEllen Kraus
3 +1bruisedValerie SYKES


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contused


Explanation:
IMO

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
1 min
  -> merci !

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bruised


Explanation:
'Bruised' seems to be used more in this context (at least on Google!) than 'contused'.

Valerie SYKES
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks Valerie...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmorin
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway