ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

le placenta est antérieur non bas inséré

English translation: non-low lying anterior placenta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le placenta est antérieur non bas inséré
English translation:non-low lying anterior placenta
Entered by: liz askew

19:06 Dec 12, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: le placenta est antérieur non bas inséré
Under the title: Annexes foetales, in the context of a medical morphological examination
Hugo
non-low lying anterior placenta
Explanation:
don't know if this is "medical" enough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-12 19:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anterior placenta???? 20 week scan : Discussion Board soFeminine
6 posts - 4 authors
With my first 2, my placenta was anterior. No problems as it was not low lying but I was in for monitoring a lot as I could not feel the movements some days ...
forum.sofeminine.co.uk › ... › Pregnancy › Expecting a baby
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Liz !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2non-low lying anterior placentaliz askew
3The placenta is anterior (and) non-praevia
Frensp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-low lying anterior placenta


Explanation:
don't know if this is "medical" enough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-12 19:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anterior placenta???? 20 week scan : Discussion Board soFeminine
6 posts - 4 authors
With my first 2, my placenta was anterior. No problems as it was not low lying but I was in for monitoring a lot as I could not feel the movements some days ...
forum.sofeminine.co.uk › ... › Pregnancy › Expecting a baby

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Thank you Liz !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: the position of the placenta is anterior and not low-lying
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michael Barnett
2 hrs
  -> Thank you and good evening!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The placenta is anterior (and) non-praevia


Explanation:
La structure de la phrase de départ est boiteuse ("inséré" ne devrait pas être à la fin), mais le terme exact pour décrire une insertion basse du placenta est *praevia* et *non-praevia* veut dire qu'elle ne l'est pas.

Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: placenta bas-inséré = placenta praevia or low-lying placenta - depends a bit on gestational age which term is used in English
49 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment. I am aware of the incidence of gestational age and it is unfortunate that it was not specified here.