KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

allocation personnalisée d'autonomie

English translation: disability allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:allocation personnalisée d'autonomie
English translation:disability allowance
Entered by: Tom Bishop

16:02 Mar 4, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / Disabled
French term or phrase: allocation personnalisée d'autonomie
Il s'agit du domaine du handicap.
Une allocation que perçoivent les personnes handicapées.
Sigle : APA.
Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
disability allowance
Explanation:
It's the old case of "objets trouvés" versus "lost property".
The French seems far more politically correct, but most instances of "personal autonomy allowance" appear to relate directly to APA rather than to the equivalents in other countries which might be more appropriate when translating for non-French readers.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Thanks
Julie Beille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Personal Autonomy Allowance
Mihaela Sinca
4 +2disability allowance
Tom Bishop
4personal independence allowanceemm


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
allocation personnalisée d'autonomie
Personal Autonomy Allowance


Explanation:
www.reformmonitor.org/httpd-cache/ doc_reports_2-2197.html

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
25 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxAmandine
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  truptee: should it not be "Allowance for loss of autonomy ".. I wonder! The only sensible site that I found saying this was « http://europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/missoc/2002/f_pa... »
12 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Oana Apetrei
14 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allocation personnalisée d'autonomie
disability allowance


Explanation:
It's the old case of "objets trouvés" versus "lost property".
The French seems far more politically correct, but most instances of "personal autonomy allowance" appear to relate directly to APA rather than to the equivalents in other countries which might be more appropriate when translating for non-French readers.

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks
Julie Beille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
2 hrs
  -> Merci Hacene

agree  Kajuco
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocation personnalisée d'autonomie
personal independence allowance


Explanation:
Eurexpo
... Conference on the Personal Independence Allowance (APA) The Regional Health
and Social Affairs Department (DRASS) organised a conference at Eurexpo on 8 ...
www.eurexpo.com/us/html/actualites/actu3.htm


    Reference: http://www.eurexpo.com/us/html/actualites/actu3.htm
emm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish