KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

allocation adulte handicapé

English translation: Disabled Adult's Allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:AAH: Allocation Adulte Handicapé
English translation:Disabled Adult's Allowance
Entered by: Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ

16:04 Mar 4, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / Disabled
French term or phrase: allocation adulte handicapé
Toujours le domaine du handicap.
Sigle: AAH
Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
disabled adult's allowance
Explanation:
car il existe également "disabled child's allowance"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks
Julie BEILLE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3disabled persons' allowance
Mihaela Sinca
4 +3disabled adult's allowancexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1disability benefit for adultsemm


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allocation adulte handicapé
disabled persons' allowance


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
28 mins

agree  xxxAmandine
4 hrs

agree  Oana Apetrei
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disabled adult's allowance


Explanation:
car il existe également "disabled child's allowance"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks
Julie BEILLE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
41 mins

agree  Hacene
3 hrs

agree  Oana Apetrei
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allocation adulte handicapé
disability benefit for adults


Explanation:
widely used term

emm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee
7 hrs
  -> Thanks