KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

tableau d’acroparesthesies nocturnes

English translation: nocturnal acroparesthesia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d’acroparesthesies nocturnes
English translation:nocturnal acroparesthesia
Entered by: lcmolinari

01:20 Mar 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: tableau d’acroparesthesies nocturnes
Le 21 décembre, la patiente a chuté et s’est infligé une fracture du poignet droit. Depuis, elle se plaint de douleurs au niveau du poignet droit, irradiant à l’avant-bras. Il n’y a pas de tableau d’ acroparesthesies nocturnes comme telles.

Tableau is also used solo in other parts of the document, what is a good translation for this in the medical sense?
lcmolinari
Canada
clinical picture of nocturnal acroparesthesia
Explanation:
the clinique is omitted in your French text
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6clinical picture of nocturnal acroparesthesiasktrans
5(no typical) nocturnal paresthesia
hduverle


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
clinical picture of nocturnal acroparesthesia


Explanation:
the clinique is omitted in your French text


    Lepine
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: Yup acroparesthesia Abnormal sensation such as numbness and tingling in the hands, usually in middle-aged women; classic symptom of carpal tunnel syndrome. (http://tinyurl.com/3a65q) acro (extremety;GR word origin same for paresthesia)
2 hrs

agree  xxxA-Z Trans: quite so
6 hrs

agree  Hacene: but picture might be referring to chart
6 hrs

agree  Simon Mountifield: Nicely put
7 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: (Or (UK) acroparaesthesia (altered sensation in extremities).) Our medical friends often use the word "picture" (with or without "clinical") in the same sense as tableau is used here. Interpreting it as "chart" makes no sense here.
8 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tableau d’acroparesthesies nocturnes
(no typical) nocturnal paresthesia


Explanation:
In this context "tableau" should be omitted. "tableau clinique" may be translated by "clinical presentation", when considering the global "presentation" of the patient.

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27