KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

de siège imprécis

English translation: with undefined location


11:34 Jun 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: de siège imprécis
"Pathologies hématologiques malignes où de siège imprécis"
Russell Phillips
English translation:with undefined location
Explanation:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... frontal epilepsy, one had bitemporal crisis, and the last two had undefined location. ... The pathology is thus underlined by a hyper- signal, modeled according to ...
nboussion.chez.tiscali.fr/doc/neuroimage2003.pdf - Pages similaires


JCI -- Smith et al. 98 (4): 977 - [ Traduire cette page ]... the oxidase, including a 66-kD membrane protein of undefined location (p67 phox ... of phagocytic cells and its involvement in the molecular pathology of chronic ...
www.jci.org/cgi/content/full/98/4/977

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with undefined location
Francis MARC
3non-focalxxxtnkw
3unlocalized
Emérentienne


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de siège imprécis
with undefined location


Explanation:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... frontal epilepsy, one had bitemporal crisis, and the last two had undefined location. ... The pathology is thus underlined by a hyper- signal, modeled according to ...
nboussion.chez.tiscali.fr/doc/neuroimage2003.pdf - Pages similaires


JCI -- Smith et al. 98 (4): 977 - [ Traduire cette page ]... the oxidase, including a 66-kD membrane protein of undefined location (p67 phox ... of phagocytic cells and its involvement in the molecular pathology of chronic ...
www.jci.org/cgi/content/full/98/4/977



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: yes, more likely
2 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de siège imprécis
unlocalized


Explanation:
siège really translates as seat but I'm not sure it fits here... Unlocalized seems to say it but I'm no specialist. No accent on that "ou".

[PDF] WORLD SURGERY Consensus Conference Preoperative Diagnosis and ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... the risk accompanying major surgery was mentioned only in association with pancreatic
surgery in the case of an preoperatively unlocalized, asymptomatic tumor. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/YRFE7L75VJCC8NTR.pdf - Pages similaires



Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de siège imprécis
non-focal


Explanation:
Suggestion: 'malignant blood disorders where non-focal' (assuming that 'où' is correct). It is difficult to see how it can be a mis-spelling of 'ou', since 'malignant' cannot be compared with 'non-focal'.

xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: you couldn't use où here without a verb. It is a misspelling. No question of a comparison, just 2 alternatives.
58 mins