KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

plateau technique hospitalier

English translation: technical expertise (clinical/hospital)


11:43 Jun 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: plateau technique hospitalier
article about health care provision for poor
Andrew Race
English translation:technical expertise (clinical/hospital)
Explanation:
I think it is 'technical expertise (clinical or even hospital)' that 'plateau technique' usually corresponds to. It would be good to have a paragraph or even a sentence....


'Il faut bien réaliser que l’hôpital s’est métamorphosé en peu de temps, la structure basée autrefois sur des soins prolongés de patients immobilisés dans un lit s’est transformée en une « usine » à services de santé avec un plateau technique sophistiqué au service d’un malade pressé recherchant « en » consommateur » la rapidité et la qualité..'

http://www.land.lu/html/dossiers/dossier_ plan_hospitalier/noeud_gordien_19_11_99.html
'Grâce à l'insertion de l'unité de pharmacologie clinique au sein du CHU Sart Tilman, un plateau technique de haute qualité est facilement accessible et doit permettre la réalisation d'études très spécifiques...'


http://www.chi.nhs.uk/eng/audit/current_audits.shtml
http://www.sante.gouv.fr/htm/ dossiers/telemed/tele_urg/tu_32.htm
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2technical expertise (clinical/hospital)
Elena Petelos
5 +1technology-[driven or based] hospital settingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4hospital's technical capacity / technical infrastructure
Brian Gaffney
3 +1hospital technical platformMary Consonni
3 +1hospital technical wherewithal
Emérentienne
3(the hospital's) technical facilities or technological facilities
Helen Genevier


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hospital technical wherewithal


Explanation:
ou : hospital capacity - les 2 défs sont du R&C

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-30 12:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le Termium donne : technical suppport centre

au choix

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-30 12:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et le GDT donne \"technical platform\" ... toujours dans le domaine hospitalier.

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: technical suppport centre
1 day2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hospital technical platform


Explanation:
Found on GDD site:

Définition :
Ensemble des installations, appareils et dispositifs médico-techniques qui sont utilisés dans un établissement de santé afin d'établir les diagnostics et de dispenser les traitements.


Note(s) :
Ce plateau comprend les laboratoires, les équipements d'imagerie médicale, le bloc opératoire, les unités de soins intensifs et d'urgence.
Le choix du mot plateau pour désigner cette notion est attribuable au fait que ces équipements sont souvent regroupés dans un même espace de l'établissement de santé. Habituellement, les équipements d'imagerie médicale sont regroupés dans une même partie de l'édifice, comme le sont les laboratoires. Les unités de soins intensifs sont souvent à proximité du bloc opératoire et des unités de réanimation.



Mary Consonni
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eric sawyer: The "plateau technique" is the physical unit that contains the operating theatres, prep rooms and other facilities ("also called plateau technique chirurgical") If I could agree more than once, I would!!! The term "plateau" is also industry-wide
2394 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technical expertise (clinical/hospital)


Explanation:
I think it is 'technical expertise (clinical or even hospital)' that 'plateau technique' usually corresponds to. It would be good to have a paragraph or even a sentence....


'Il faut bien réaliser que l’hôpital s’est métamorphosé en peu de temps, la structure basée autrefois sur des soins prolongés de patients immobilisés dans un lit s’est transformée en une « usine » à services de santé avec un plateau technique sophistiqué au service d’un malade pressé recherchant « en » consommateur » la rapidité et la qualité..'

http://www.land.lu/html/dossiers/dossier_ plan_hospitalier/noeud_gordien_19_11_99.html
'Grâce à l'insertion de l'unité de pharmacologie clinique au sein du CHU Sart Tilman, un plateau technique de haute qualité est facilement accessible et doit permettre la réalisation d'études très spécifiques...'


http://www.chi.nhs.uk/eng/audit/current_audits.shtml
http://www.sante.gouv.fr/htm/ dossiers/telemed/tele_urg/tu_32.htm


    Reference: http://www.chu-rouen.fr/dar/cong.koning.htm
    Reference: http://www.cfpc.ca/cfp/2003/Dec/vol49-dec-editorials-1_fr.as...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technology-[driven or based] hospital setting


Explanation:
It could just be referring to a setting...ie environment...a setting in a hospital filled with technology..technique is often technology in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the hospital's) technical facilities or technological facilities


Explanation:
another suggestion - referring to how well-equipped the hospital is

Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospital's technical capacity / technical infrastructure


Explanation:
if it's more than one hospital, move the apostrophe

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English