KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

echodoppler cardiaque

English translation: cardiac echodoppler


18:30 Aug 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: echodoppler cardiaque
medical info
English translation:cardiac echodoppler
Explanation:
-Echocardiogram
Doppler echocardiography

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=14752917&dopt=Abstract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-01 18:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is an Echocardiogram: An echocardiogram is a test in which ultrasound is used to examine the heart. The equipment is far superior to that used by fishermen. In addition to providing single-dimension images, known as M-mode echo that allows accurate measurement of the heart chambers, the echocardiogram also offers far more sophisticated and advanced imaging. This is known as two- dimensional (2-D) Echo...
What is a Doppler Examination? Doppler is a special part of the ultrasound examination that assess blood flow (direction and velocity). In contrast, the M-mode and 2-D Echo evaluates the size, thickness and movement of heart structures (chambers, valves, etc.). During the Doppler examination, the ultrasound beams will evaluate the flow of blood as it makes it way though and out of the heart. This information is presented visually on the monitor (as color images or grayscale tracings and also as a series of audible signals with a swishing or pulsating sound)..

http://www.heartsite.com/html/echocardiogram.html#echo
http://www.med.umich.edu/1libr/tests/testt04.htm
I hope this explains why I did not give just Echcardiogram or heart ultrasound/cardiac ultrasound etc.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-01 19:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doppler echocardiograms are done in the same way as echocardiograms. This procedure, however, measures the speed and direction of the blood flow within the heart. It screen the four valves for leaks and other abnormalities. With doppler echocardiograms, as the transducer moves over your heart, you will hear a \"whooshing\" sound, much like that of a washing machine. This sound relates to the movement of blood within your heart chambers.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-01 19:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and for ....graphic illustration....on echocardiogram with and without Doppler....
http://depts.washington.edu/anesth/tips/tee_pictures/2002_12...
from
http://depts.washington.edu/anesth/tips/tee_2002_2.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 34 mins (2004-08-02 08:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Echodoppler or echo-doppler for Google searches please....:-)
...or even echo-Doppler....:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 15 mins (2004-08-02 08:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...cardiac doppler ultrasound, a very nice and simple Doppler echo, and so on...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cardiac echodoppler
Elena Petelos
4 +3cardiac echo-dopplerSusana Galilea
5echocardiogram
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cardiac echo-doppler


Explanation:
ASK THE DOCTOR JUNE 2002 June is the end of the season for the ...... imaging is generally required. A cardiac echo-doppler or ultrasound study is the single most helpful diagnostic test. It is important ...
public.csusm.edu/guests/hhv/ask0602.txt - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: ...faster! :-)
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 day9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
echocardiogram


Explanation:
This is most frequently used.


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003869.htm
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cardiac echodoppler


Explanation:
-Echocardiogram
Doppler echocardiography

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=14752917&dopt=Abstract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-01 18:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is an Echocardiogram: An echocardiogram is a test in which ultrasound is used to examine the heart. The equipment is far superior to that used by fishermen. In addition to providing single-dimension images, known as M-mode echo that allows accurate measurement of the heart chambers, the echocardiogram also offers far more sophisticated and advanced imaging. This is known as two- dimensional (2-D) Echo...
What is a Doppler Examination? Doppler is a special part of the ultrasound examination that assess blood flow (direction and velocity). In contrast, the M-mode and 2-D Echo evaluates the size, thickness and movement of heart structures (chambers, valves, etc.). During the Doppler examination, the ultrasound beams will evaluate the flow of blood as it makes it way though and out of the heart. This information is presented visually on the monitor (as color images or grayscale tracings and also as a series of audible signals with a swishing or pulsating sound)..

http://www.heartsite.com/html/echocardiogram.html#echo
http://www.med.umich.edu/1libr/tests/testt04.htm
I hope this explains why I did not give just Echcardiogram or heart ultrasound/cardiac ultrasound etc.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-01 19:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doppler echocardiograms are done in the same way as echocardiograms. This procedure, however, measures the speed and direction of the blood flow within the heart. It screen the four valves for leaks and other abnormalities. With doppler echocardiograms, as the transducer moves over your heart, you will hear a \"whooshing\" sound, much like that of a washing machine. This sound relates to the movement of blood within your heart chambers.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-01 19:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and for ....graphic illustration....on echocardiogram with and without Doppler....
http://depts.washington.edu/anesth/tips/tee_pictures/2002_12...
from
http://depts.washington.edu/anesth/tips/tee_2002_2.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 34 mins (2004-08-02 08:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Echodoppler or echo-doppler for Google searches please....:-)
...or even echo-Doppler....:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 15 mins (2004-08-02 08:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...cardiac doppler ultrasound, a very nice and simple Doppler echo, and so on...


    www.mgh.harvard.edu/cardiology/ cardiology/ultrasound.html
    www.medicine-book.com/A_Practical_Guide_to_ Echocardiography_and_Cardiac_Doppler_Ultrasound_0316458376.html
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: True, but isn't cardia ultrasound more common?
1 min
  -> Thanks! Yes, cardiac ultrasound is, along with lots of other descriptive terms, very common ....echocardiogram...etc. :-) But... http://www.heartsite.com/html/echocardiogram.html#echo

neutral  Vicky Papaprodromou: Sorry - Susana was much faster.//Yes, your "neutralization" is obviously the only way to be fair with Susana. Don't cry, though. You'd better be faster next time!!! :)))//Ha,ha,ha...you can bet they are! Elladaaaaaraaaa!!!
9 mins
  -> Sorry I am more slow Vicky, as that seems to be the reason you ...neutralise me...:-) But, I like to give answers that are complete, if possible with a couple of links...:-)/This ...vitesse..thing...I think the Olympics are affecting you!!! lalalalal

agree  translatol: And agree with Richard's remark.
11 mins
  -> Thanks! See the link I give....:-)

neutral  Gayle Wallimann: I'm sorry, I didn't see that you had entered echocardiogram in the body of your suggestion. It would be better than cardiac echodoppler I am not very clear, Echocardiogram is more frequently used. I am not disagreeing with your suggestion.
18 mins
  -> Really? Why is that?/Look I have given a link to show the difference....:-) http://depts.washington.edu/anesth/tips/tee_pictures/2002_12... You can have a non-Doppler echocardiogram!!!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Helen Genevier: cardiac echodoppler is not used much, but your third suggestion Doppler echocardiography is. 10 hits on google compared to 23000. I mean your whole main answer "cardiac echodoppler" - the two words together in that order give 10 non-English hits
2 hrs
  -> I am sorry, (you agree with the third one ...great!) , but what do you mean it is not used that much?? By whom? How do you know what the context is?/ 9,890 echo-doppler and 61,700 doppler echocardiography, 16,800 doppler echocar./ car. echo-dop. 4, 150 ..

agree  Despina Voulgaraki
9 days