KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

problèmes de la personne

English translation: person's problems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:problèmes de la personne
English translation:person's problems
Entered by: Bosse de Nage

20:35 Feb 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: problèmes de la personne
Context: nursing guidelines

Avant la prise en charge du client: identifie les problèmes de la personne qui relèvent du rôle infirmier autonome, les formule selon les règles du D.I. et planifie les interventions de soins

My translation:

Before caring for the patient: identify personal problems falling under the role of autonomous male
nurse, formulate them according to D.I. rules and plan care action

I suspect that "personal problems" is inadequate...

Also does "infirmier" always mean specifically male nurses or can it stand for nurses in general?
Bosse de Nage
"Infirmier" est un adjectif ici pour rôle, donc ce n'est pas nécessairement
Explanation:
"male nurse".

The person's problems : problèmes de la personne
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Thanks for helping clear this up.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5patient's problems
Patrice
4 +1"Infirmier" est un adjectif ici pour rôle, donc ce n'est pas nécessairementsktrans
4...mchd
4.... person's problems
Michel A.
4person's promblems
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problèmes de la personne
person's promblems


Explanation:
,

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problèmes de la personne
...


Explanation:
Infirmier stands for nurses in general.
Also person's problem is more appropriate.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Infirmier" est un adjectif ici pour rôle, donc ce n'est pas nécessairement


Explanation:
"male nurse".

The person's problems : problèmes de la personne


    -
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks for helping clear this up.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
52 mins
  -> merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problèmes de la personne
.... person's problems


Explanation:
"Infirmier" here is an adjective which qualifies the noun "rôle" and therefore agrees with it (masculin) nothing to do with male/female nurses

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
problèmes de la personne
patient's problems


Explanation:
Given the outline of action to take, this would make sense.
Identify the problem(s), formulate...plan the care...

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4