KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

Recherche de sens

English translation: Search for meaning /direction(of the nurse's role/job/call?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Recherche de sens
English translation:Search for meaning /direction(of the nurse's role/job/call?)
Entered by: Bosse de Nage

20:43 Feb 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: Recherche de sens
The context is a document describing various teaching aids for trainee nurses.

Unfortunately the term appears in the following list with no further context:

Recherche de sens

Ressources

Problèmes

Motivation

Informations

Action

Productions

Interactions
Bosse de Nage
Search for meaning (of the nurse's role/job/call?)
Explanation:
-

or: Serach for direction/focus: Ex: field (oncology) goal (nurse practitioner) etc...
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Thanks, it makes sense now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Search for meaning (of the nurse's role/job/call?)sktrans
3 +1goal seeking/settingDr Sue Levy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Search for meaning (of the nurse's role/job/call?)


Explanation:
-

or: Serach for direction/focus: Ex: field (oncology) goal (nurse practitioner) etc...


    -
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, it makes sense now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: of the nurse's role/job
7 mins
  -> merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goal seeking/setting


Explanation:
Almost impossible without more context!

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
8 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia :-)